← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

CAN 003 to extend contract from 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2026

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Synergy Programme Technical Assurance

Statusactive
Value£1,429,598

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aeb5
Latest release ID064954-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 16:18:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064954-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T17:18:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aeb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163700",
          "name": "Capgemini UK Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ecm_12431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAN003",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CAN 003 to extend contract from 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Dalgarno",
        "email": "jason.dalgarno1@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163700",
      "name": "Capgemini UK Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsector.opps.uk@capgemini.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Synergy Programme Technical Assurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1429598,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1715517.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-6184",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6184",
          "format": "application/msword",
          "description": "Exercise a 6-month extension to the contract. This will extend the contract from 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2026",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "064954-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064954-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T17:18:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064954-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T17:18:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aeb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163700",
          "name": "Capgemini UK Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ecm_12431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAN003",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CAN 003 to extend contract from 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Dalgarno",
        "email": "jason.dalgarno1@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163700",
      "name": "Capgemini UK Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsector.opps.uk@capgemini.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Synergy Programme Technical Assurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1429598,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1715517.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-6184",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6184",
          "format": "application/msword",
          "description": "Exercise a 6-month extension to the contract. This will extend the contract from 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2026",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "064954-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064954-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T17:18:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}