Lot 1
350-1000 nm Tunable Pulsed Laser Source Qty: 1
Award criteria
Technical — 80%
price — 20%
The National Physical Laboratory requirement is for the supply of a laser source continuously tunable over the 350-1000 nm wavelength range. The source is to be used to calibrate single-photon detectors (SPDs) in NPL’s new traceable calibration facility. The source is required to be pulsed at a variable repetition rate. The pulse jitter must be short enough to allow timing jitter measurements of SPDs. The pulse width must be short enough to enable measurement of the detection profiles of gated detectors. The pulse-to-pulse energy variability must be low enough so that the intensity of individual pulses do not need to be measured, and the mean value represents a very good approximation to the energy of any individual pulse. The technologies likely to fulfil these requirements are Optical Parametric Oscillators (OPOs) with a Second Harmonic Generator (SHG) module and a stable pump laser to allow a low pulse-to-pulse amplitude uncertainty, or an Optical Parametric Amplifier (OPA) with similar SHG and stable pump laser requirement. The 350-1000 nm wavelength tuning range is required to be achieved without change of optics or re-alignment. A pulse repetition rate between 1 MHz and 100 kHz is required (10 MHz-100 kHz is desirable). The operational temperature range is at least from 15 C to 30 C.
UK
350-1000 nm Tunable Pulsed Laser Source Qty: 1
Award criteria
Technical — 80%
price — 20%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 82 | 2 median · 3.7 average (13 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (43 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 781 | 3 median · 35.5 average (295 of 781 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (359 of 781 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04216e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010928-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 04 2024 11:42:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 010928-2024 |
| 4 Dec 2023 | tender | 035654-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010928-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T12:42:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04216e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010928-2024-1",
"title": "350-1000 nm Tunable Pulsed Laser Source",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109893",
"name": "Coherent Europe B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04216e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "350-1000 nm Tunable Pulsed Laser Source\nQty: 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAN - Optical Parametric Oscillator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory requirement is for the supply of a laser source continuously tunable over the 350-1000 nm wavelength range. The source is to be used to calibrate single-photon detectors (SPDs) in NPL’s new traceable calibration facility. \nThe source is required to be pulsed at a variable repetition rate. \nThe pulse jitter must be short enough to allow timing jitter measurements of SPDs. \nThe pulse width must be short enough to enable measurement of the detection profiles of gated detectors.\nThe pulse-to-pulse energy variability must be low enough so that the intensity of individual pulses do not need to be measured, and the mean value represents a very good approximation to the energy of any individual pulse. \nThe technologies likely to fulfil these requirements are Optical Parametric Oscillators (OPOs) with a Second Harmonic Generator (SHG) module and a stable pump laser to allow a low pulse-to-pulse amplitude uncertainty, or an Optical Parametric Amplifier (OPA) with similar SHG and stable pump laser requirement. \nThe 350-1000 nm wavelength tuning range is required to be achieved without change of optics or re-alignment. A pulse repetition rate between 1 MHz and 100 kHz is required (10 MHz-100 kHz is desirable). The operational temperature range is at least from 15 C to 30 C.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nina Heath",
"email": "nina.heath@npl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109893",
"name": "Coherent Europe B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "Zeist",
"postalCode": "3705 LZ",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Huis ter Heideweg 14"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coherent Europe B.V."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010928-2024-1",
"title": "350-1000 nm Tunable Pulsed Laser Source",
"value": {
"amount": 251920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010928-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010928-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T12:42:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04216e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010928-2024-1",
"title": "350-1000 nm Tunable Pulsed Laser Source",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109893",
"name": "Coherent Europe B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04216e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "350-1000 nm Tunable Pulsed Laser Source\nQty: 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAN - Optical Parametric Oscillator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory requirement is for the supply of a laser source continuously tunable over the 350-1000 nm wavelength range. The source is to be used to calibrate single-photon detectors (SPDs) in NPL’s new traceable calibration facility. \nThe source is required to be pulsed at a variable repetition rate. \nThe pulse jitter must be short enough to allow timing jitter measurements of SPDs. \nThe pulse width must be short enough to enable measurement of the detection profiles of gated detectors.\nThe pulse-to-pulse energy variability must be low enough so that the intensity of individual pulses do not need to be measured, and the mean value represents a very good approximation to the energy of any individual pulse. \nThe technologies likely to fulfil these requirements are Optical Parametric Oscillators (OPOs) with a Second Harmonic Generator (SHG) module and a stable pump laser to allow a low pulse-to-pulse amplitude uncertainty, or an Optical Parametric Amplifier (OPA) with similar SHG and stable pump laser requirement. \nThe 350-1000 nm wavelength tuning range is required to be achieved without change of optics or re-alignment. A pulse repetition rate between 1 MHz and 100 kHz is required (10 MHz-100 kHz is desirable). The operational temperature range is at least from 15 C to 30 C.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nina Heath",
"email": "nina.heath@npl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109893",
"name": "Coherent Europe B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "Zeist",
"postalCode": "3705 LZ",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Huis ter Heideweg 14"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coherent Europe B.V."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010928-2024-1",
"title": "350-1000 nm Tunable Pulsed Laser Source",
"value": {
"amount": 251920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010928-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035654-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-04T13:50:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04216e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04216e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory requirement is for the supply of a laser source continuously tunable over the 350-1000 nm wavelength range. The source is to be used to calibrate single-photon detectors (SPDs) in NPL’s new traceable calibration facility. \nThe source is required to be pulsed at a variable repetition rate. \nThe pulse jitter must be short enough to allow timing jitter measurements of SPDs. \nThe pulse width must be short enough to enable measurement of the detection profiles of gated detectors.\nThe pulse-to-pulse energy variability must be low enough so that the intensity of individual pulses do not need to be measured, and the mean value represents a very good approximation to the energy of any individual pulse. \nThe technologies likely to fulfil these requirements are Optical Parametric Oscillators (OPOs) with a Second Harmonic Generator (SHG) module and a stable pump laser to allow a low pulse-to-pulse amplitude uncertainty, or an Optical Parametric Amplifier (OPA) with similar SHG and stable pump laser requirement. \nThe 350-1000 nm wavelength tuning range is required to be achieved without change of optics or re-alignment. A pulse repetition rate between 1 MHz and 100 kHz is required (10 MHz-100 kHz is desirable). The operational temperature range is at least from 15 C to 30 C.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Teddington, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of a 350-1000 nm Tunable Pulsed Laser Source",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-08T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-08T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory requirement is for the supply of a laser source continuously tunable over the 350-1000 nm wavelength range. The source is to be used to calibrate single-photon detectors (SPDs) in NPL’s new traceable calibration facility. \nThe source is required to be pulsed at a variable repetition rate. \nThe pulse jitter must be short enough to allow timing jitter measurements of SPDs. \nThe pulse width must be short enough to enable measurement of the detection profiles of gated detectors.\nThe pulse-to-pulse energy variability must be low enough so that the intensity of individual pulses do not need to be measured, and the mean value represents a very good approximation to the energy of any individual pulse. \nThe technologies likely to fulfil these requirements are Optical Parametric Oscillators (OPOs) with a Second Harmonic Generator (SHG) module and a stable pump laser to allow a low pulse-to-pulse amplitude uncertainty, or an Optical Parametric Amplifier (OPA) with similar SHG and stable pump laser requirement. \nThe 350-1000 nm wavelength tuning range is required to be achieved without change of optics or re-alignment. A pulse repetition rate between 1 MHz and 100 kHz is required (10 MHz-100 kHz is desirable). The operational temperature range is at least from 15 C to 30 C.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Nina Heath",
"email": "nina.heath@npl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95510",
"name": "NPL Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Teddington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NPL Management"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}