TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

CAN - Optical Frequency Comb

Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Physical Laboratory: "CAN - Optical Frequency Comb". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNational Physical LaboratoryScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Physical Laboratory
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Physical Laboratory. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
30.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 59 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Physical Laboratory
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Jan 2023, 10:26 GMT
Last source update25 Jan 2023, 10:26 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0365f8
What is being bought
Contract Award Notice for the Procurement of Optical Frequency Comb. The frequency comb will be part of future national test and evaluation facilities and services being set up at NPL Scotland as part of the UK quantum technologies programme’s regional activities, supporting a variety of Scottish industrial and academic partners. For this reason, the comb must be flexible and simple to operate independently and quasi-continuously (24/7 for several weeks per year to enable extended measurement campaigns) with minimal downtime for maintenance. The setup needs to work in tandem with ultrastable laser systems, optical frequency standards and future fibre networking capability to support a UK-wide fibre infrastructure and so must be compatible with these technologies.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    25 Jan 2023, 10:26 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    25 Jan 2023, 10:26 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    25 Jan 2023, 10:26 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    25 Jan 2023, 10:26 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £340,000
    5 Sept 2022, 17:04 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    5 Sept 2022, 17:04 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    5 Sept 2022, 17:04 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 21 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST
    5 Sept 2022, 17:04 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    5 Sept 2022, 17:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The frequency comb will be part of future national test and evaluation facilities and services being set up at NPL Scotland as part of the UK quantum technologies programme’s regional activities, supporting a variety of Scottish industrial and academic partners. For this reason, the comb must be flexible and simple to operate independently and quasi-continuously (24/7 for several weeks per year to enable extended measurement campaigns) with minimal downtime for maintenance. The setup needs to work in tandem with ultrastable laser systems, optical frequency standards and future fibre networking capability to support a UK-wide fibre infrastructure and so must be compatible with these technologies.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Jan 2023, 10:26 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 24 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £346,150
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Menlo Systems GmbH
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Optical Frequency Comb
£346,150 · signed 24 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

National Physical Laboratory

Contracting authority GB-FTS-155
View buyer profile
  • National Physical Laboratory
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Hampton Road, Teddington, UK, TW11 0LW
  • Menlo Systems GmbH
    supplier

    Am Klopferspitz 19a, Martinsried, Bayern, 82152, Germany, Martinsried, DE, 82152
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published