Lot 1
1 x Multi-Channel Test System
Award criteria
Technical — 80%
Commercial — 20%
price — 20%
The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for the expansion of battery cycling capabilities that allows optimal utilization of available laboratory space. For this, a modular battery cycler equipped with 96 channels and 4 stackable temperature chambers is required. The purpose is to relieve pressure on existing test infrastructure and increase capacity for commercial research and testing (in addition to NMS work) in batteries. The setup needs to be able to provide the required number of channels and temperature chambers while fitting in the laboratory space available, must meet the minimum voltage and current resolution, and the temperature chambers must be battery rated (for safety requirements) and operated directly from the same software as the cycler for easier data collection and analysis. There must be an accessory that allows connection and control of a frequency-response analyser to perform wide-frequency EIS experiments without disconnecting the cells from the cycler. Additionally, there must be several models of cell holders/cables that allow measurement of a range of cell formats.
UK
1 x Multi-Channel Test System
Award criteria
Technical — 80%
Commercial — 20%
price — 20%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 82 | 2 median · 3.7 average (13 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (43 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 780 | 3 median · 35.5 average (295 of 780 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fc72 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007661-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 11 2024 12:09:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007661-2024 |
| 13 Sept 2023 | tender | 027108-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007661-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-11T12:09:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007661-2024-1",
"title": "Multi-Channel Test System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107364",
"name": "CellCare Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "1 x Multi-Channel Test System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Manchester, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAN - Multi-Channel Test System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for the expansion of battery cycling capabilities that allows optimal utilization of available laboratory space. For this, a modular battery cycler equipped with 96 channels and 4 stackable temperature chambers is required. The purpose is to relieve pressure on existing test infrastructure and increase capacity for commercial research and testing (in addition to NMS work) in batteries.\nThe setup needs to be able to provide the required number of channels and temperature chambers while fitting in the laboratory space available, must meet the minimum voltage and current resolution, and the temperature chambers must be battery rated (for safety requirements) and operated directly from the same software as the cycler for easier data collection and analysis. There must be an accessory that allows connection and control of a frequency-response analyser to perform wide-frequency EIS experiments without disconnecting the cells from the cycler. Additionally, there must be several models of cell holders/cables that allow measurement of a range of cell formats.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nina Heath",
"email": "nina.heath@npl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107364",
"name": "CellCare Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2A, Airfield Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CellCare Technologies Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007661-2024-1",
"title": "Multi-Channel Test System",
"value": {
"amount": 251095,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007661-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007661-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-11T12:09:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007661-2024-1",
"title": "Multi-Channel Test System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107364",
"name": "CellCare Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "1 x Multi-Channel Test System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Manchester, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAN - Multi-Channel Test System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for the expansion of battery cycling capabilities that allows optimal utilization of available laboratory space. For this, a modular battery cycler equipped with 96 channels and 4 stackable temperature chambers is required. The purpose is to relieve pressure on existing test infrastructure and increase capacity for commercial research and testing (in addition to NMS work) in batteries.\nThe setup needs to be able to provide the required number of channels and temperature chambers while fitting in the laboratory space available, must meet the minimum voltage and current resolution, and the temperature chambers must be battery rated (for safety requirements) and operated directly from the same software as the cycler for easier data collection and analysis. There must be an accessory that allows connection and control of a frequency-response analyser to perform wide-frequency EIS experiments without disconnecting the cells from the cycler. Additionally, there must be several models of cell holders/cables that allow measurement of a range of cell formats.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nina Heath",
"email": "nina.heath@npl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107364",
"name": "CellCare Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2A, Airfield Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CellCare Technologies Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007661-2024-1",
"title": "Multi-Channel Test System",
"value": {
"amount": 251095,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007661-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027108-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-13T14:56:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for the expansion of battery cycling capabilities that allows optimal utilization of available laboratory space. For this, a modular battery cycler equipped with 96 channels and 4 stackable temperature chambers is required. The purpose is to relieve pressure on existing test infrastructure and increase capacity for commercial research and testing (in addition to NMS work) in batteries.\nThe setup needs to be able to provide the required number of channels and temperature chambers while fitting in the laboratory space available, must meet the minimum voltage and current resolution, and the temperature chambers must be battery rated (for safety requirements) and operated directly from the same software as the cycler for easier data collection and analysis. There must be an accessory that allows connection and control of a frequency-response analyser to perform wide-frequency EIS experiments without disconnecting the cells from the cycler. Additionally, there must be several models of cell holders/cables that allow measurement of a range of cell formats.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-20T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-20T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for the expansion of battery cycling capabilities that allows optimal utilization of available laboratory space. For this, a modular battery cycler equipped with 96 channels and 4 stackable temperature chambers is required. The purpose is to relieve pressure on existing test infrastructure and increase capacity for commercial research and testing (in addition to NMS work) in batteries.\nThe setup needs to be able to provide the required number of channels and temperature chambers while fitting in the laboratory space available, must meet the minimum voltage and current resolution, and the temperature chambers must be battery rated (for safety requirements) and operated directly from the same software as the cycler for easier data collection and analysis. There must be an accessory that allows connection and control of a frequency-response analyser to perform wide-frequency EIS experiments without disconnecting the cells from the cycler. Additionally, there must be several models of cell holders/cables that allow measurement of a range of cell formats.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-20T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4",
"email": "charley.choules@npl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90481",
"name": "NPL Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NPL Management Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}