Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The replacement of all locks within both the Redmond building and the Cherie Booth Building, with the option to extend this contract to encompass further building in the following three years.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Locks, keys and hinges | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Locks, keys and hinges (44520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 225 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 225 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021082-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 17:22:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021082-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-26T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit document via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | tender | 021082-2026 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 001671-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 001367-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | planning | 001365-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021082-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T17:22:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EST LJMU26/04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "All information relevant to this opportunity can be found on the Central Digital Platform and In-tend Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home \nPlease refer to documents for the award criteria"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locks, keys and hinges"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Campus Suited Lock System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"description": "All information relevant to this opportunity can be found on the Central Digital Platform and Intend Portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home \nIf you require help or further information with In-tend please contact In-tend Technical Support on 0114 407 0065 or support@in-tend.com no later than 24 hours before the deadline for submission to allow any technical queries to be resolved. ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T17:22:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The replacement of all locks within both the Redmond building and the Cherie Booth Building, with the option to extend this contract to encompass further building in the following three years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit document via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021082-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T17:22:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EST LJMU26/04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "All information relevant to this opportunity can be found on the Central Digital Platform and In-tend Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home \nPlease refer to documents for the award criteria"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locks, keys and hinges"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Campus Suited Lock System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"description": "All information relevant to this opportunity can be found on the Central Digital Platform and Intend Portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home \nIf you require help or further information with In-tend please contact In-tend Technical Support on 0114 407 0065 or support@in-tend.com no later than 24 hours before the deadline for submission to allow any technical queries to be resolved. ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T17:22:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The replacement of all locks within both the Redmond building and the Cherie Booth Building, with the option to extend this contract to encompass further building in the following three years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit document via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001671-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T08:27:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFI2516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locks"
},
{
"id": "44521110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Door locks"
},
{
"id": "44522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clasps, lock parts and keys"
},
{
"id": "98395000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locksmith services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI2516 Suited Locks & Keys",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "001671-2026",
"description": "Details on how to submit amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) is seeking market information regarding the phased procurement and installation of a new mechanical suited lock system across its estate.\nThe University currently operates two campuses (Mount Pleasant and City Campus) with approximately 37 buildings in total. One building (Redmonds) has an obsolete lock suite which must be replaced as the immediate priority.\nLJMU is conducting a pre-market engagement exercise to gauge the capabilities of the market for our requirement. This is not a call for competition/ ITT. This process enables LJMU to fully understand the market to assist us in drafting our tender documentation / determining next steps.\nWhen returns to this RFI have been received LJMU may wish to contact companies who have responded to further explore the detail provided.\nPlease note we do not currently have a budget in place for this potential requirement, therefore we may discover as a result of this process that we are unable to proceed with a full procurement.\nLiverpool John Moores University does not consider itself a \"contracting authority\" for the purposes of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, and the Procurement Act 2023. Consequently, the university is not bound by the specific obligations of these regulations in relation to its procurement activities. Nevertheless, as a charity and an organisation in receipt of public funds, the university is committed to upholding principles of transparency, fairness, and value for money in its procurement processes.\nOur approach reflects our mission to foster academic excellence and efficiency in resource management, ensuring that our procurement practices support our educational objectives and benefit our stakeholders.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001671-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001671-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T08:27:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please obtain document and submit your RFI through https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nThe RFI submission is due 12 noon on 29th January 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001367-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:04:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFI2516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locks"
},
{
"id": "44521110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Door locks"
},
{
"id": "44522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clasps, lock parts and keys"
},
{
"id": "98395000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locksmith services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI2516 Suited Locks & Keys",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) is seeking market information regarding the phased procurement and installation of a new mechanical suited lock system across its estate.\nThe University currently operates two campuses (Mount Pleasant and City Campus) with approximately 37 buildings in total. One building (Redmonds) has an obsolete lock suite which must be replaced as the immediate priority.\nLJMU is conducting a pre-market engagement exercise to gauge the capabilities of the market for our requirement. This is not a call for competition/ ITT. This process enables LJMU to fully understand the market to assist us in drafting our tender documentation / determining next steps.\nWhen returns to this RFI have been received LJMU may wish to contact companies who have responded to further explore the detail provided.\nPlease note we do not currently have a budget in place for this potential requirement, therefore we may discover as a result of this process that we are unable to proceed with a full procurement.\nLiverpool John Moores University does not consider itself a \"contracting authority\" for the purposes of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, and the Procurement Act 2023. Consequently, the university is not bound by the specific obligations of these regulations in relation to its procurement activities. Nevertheless, as a charity and an organisation in receipt of public funds, the university is committed to upholding principles of transparency, fairness, and value for money in its procurement processes.\nOur approach reflects our mission to foster academic excellence and efficiency in resource management, ensuring that our procurement practices support our educational objectives and benefit our stakeholders.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:04:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) is seeking market information regarding the phased procurement and installation of a new mechanical suited lock system across its estate.\nThe University currently operates two campuses (Mount Pleasant and City Campus) with approximately 37 buildings in total. One building (Redmonds) has an obsolete lock suite which must be replaced as the immediate priority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001365-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:00:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFI2516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locks"
},
{
"id": "44521110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Door locks"
},
{
"id": "44522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clasps, lock parts and keys"
},
{
"id": "98395000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locksmith services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Suited Locks & Keys",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) is seeking market information regarding the phased procurement and installation of a new mechanical suited lock system across its estate.\nThe University currently operates two campuses (Mount Pleasant and City Campus) with approximately 37 buildings in total. One building (Redmonds) has an obsolete lock suite which must be replaced as the immediate priority.\nLJMU is conducting a pre-market engagement exercise to gauge the capabilities of the market for our requirement. This is not a call for competition/ ITT. This process enables LJMU to fully understand the market to assist us in drafting our tender documentation / determining next steps.\nWhen returns to this RFI have been received LJMU may wish to contact companies who have responded to further explore the detail provided.\nPlease note we do not currently have a budget in place for this potential requirement, therefore we may discover as a result of this process that we are unable to proceed with a full procurement.\nLiverpool John Moores University does not consider itself a \"contracting authority\" for the purposes of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, and the Procurement Act 2023. Consequently, the university is not bound by the specific obligations of these regulations in relation to its procurement activities. Nevertheless, as a charity and an organisation in receipt of public funds, the university is committed to upholding principles of transparency, fairness, and value for money in its procurement processes.\nOur approach reflects our mission to foster academic excellence and efficiency in resource management, ensuring that our procurement practices support our educational objectives and benefit our stakeholders.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:00:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) is seeking market information regarding the phased procurement and installation of a new mechanical suited lock system across its estate.\nThe University currently operates two campuses (Mount Pleasant and City Campus) with approximately 37 buildings in total. One building (Redmonds) has an obsolete lock suite which must be replaced as the immediate priority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}