Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Based on 100 price for the most advantageous tenderer
Buyer: Corserv Solutions Ltd →
View official notice ↗Official source
Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac division are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake as follows: The required work is all activities required to re-waterproof the bridge deck of the River Camel Viaduct, refurbish the fixed joint and the expansion joint and refurbish the bearings. The Client however has limited funding and therefore it is proposed to undertake the work in 3 phases: the waterproofing and refurbishment of the buried fixed joint, the refurbishment of the Maurer Expansion Joint and the refurbishment of the bridge bearings. Please see attached supporting documents for full scope of works. Works to be undertaken under NEC3 Contract • The conditions of contract are the core clauses and the clauses for main Option TBC, dispute resolution Option W2 and secondary Options X2, X7, X18, Y(UK)2 and Z of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Subcontract (April 2013). The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 100% Price. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Based on 100 price for the most advantageous tenderer
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterproofing work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Waterproofing work (45261420); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,417 | 4 median · 26.1 average (2,710 of 10,417 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,985 of 10,417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,348 | 6 median · 73.5 average (352 of 1,348 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (399 of 1,348 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 849 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 849 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 849 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055b2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040955-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 12:58:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040955-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-04T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-18T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 040955-2025 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | tender | 038252-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040955-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T13:58:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN781519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Based on 100 price for the most advantageous tenderer"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Based on 100 price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waterproofing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camel Viaduct Wadebridge Cornwall - Waterproofing",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040955-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040955-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T13:58:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040955-2025",
"description": "Deadline extended to 2pm Monday 4th August 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac division are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake as follows: The required work is all activities required to re-waterproof the bridge deck of the River Camel Viaduct, refurbish the fixed joint and the expansion joint and refurbish the bearings. The Client however has limited funding and therefore it is proposed to undertake the work in 3 phases: the waterproofing and refurbishment of the buried fixed joint, the refurbishment of the Maurer Expansion Joint and the refurbishment of the bridge bearings. Please see attached supporting documents for full scope of works. Works to be undertaken under NEC3 Contract • The conditions of contract are the core clauses and the clauses for main Option TBC, dispute resolution Option W2 and secondary Options X2, X7, X18, Y(UK)2 and Z of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Subcontract (April 2013). The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 100% Price. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Gemma Parker",
"email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040955-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T13:58:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN781519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Based on 100 price for the most advantageous tenderer"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Based on 100 price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waterproofing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camel Viaduct Wadebridge Cornwall - Waterproofing",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040955-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040955-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T13:58:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040955-2025",
"description": "Deadline extended to 2pm Monday 4th August 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac division are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake as follows: The required work is all activities required to re-waterproof the bridge deck of the River Camel Viaduct, refurbish the fixed joint and the expansion joint and refurbish the bearings. The Client however has limited funding and therefore it is proposed to undertake the work in 3 phases: the waterproofing and refurbishment of the buried fixed joint, the refurbishment of the Maurer Expansion Joint and the refurbishment of the bridge bearings. Please see attached supporting documents for full scope of works. Works to be undertaken under NEC3 Contract • The conditions of contract are the core clauses and the clauses for main Option TBC, dispute resolution Option W2 and secondary Options X2, X7, X18, Y(UK)2 and Z of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Subcontract (April 2013). The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 100% Price. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Gemma Parker",
"email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038252-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-08T13:58:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN781519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Based on 100 price for the most advantageous tenderer"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Based on 100 price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waterproofing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camel Viaduct Wadebridge Cornwall - Waterproofing",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038252-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038252-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T13:58:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac division are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake as follows: The required work is all activities required to re-waterproof the bridge deck of the River Camel Viaduct, refurbish the fixed joint and the expansion joint and refurbish the bearings. The Client however has limited funding and therefore it is proposed to undertake the work in 3 phases: the waterproofing and refurbishment of the buried fixed joint, the refurbishment of the Maurer Expansion Joint and the refurbishment of the bridge bearings. Please see attached supporting documents for full scope of works. Works to be undertaken under NEC3 Contract • The conditions of contract are the core clauses and the clauses for main Option TBC, dispute resolution Option W2 and secondary Options X2, X7, X18, Y(UK)2 and Z of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Subcontract (April 2013). The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 100% Price. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Gemma Parker",
"email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}