Lot 1
No lot description published.
The aim of this commission is to help build a compelling and robust storytelling narrative and brand, inspired by the region’s varied offer that better reflects the area, and to help develop an overarching Destination Management Plan for the region that can be woven into every touchpoint for the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough’s visitor economy to: • Unlock and promote the region’s distinctive heritage and tourism offer - to create a seamless visitor journey underpinned by clear storytelling, local advocacy and connected thematic itineraries, positioning the region as an outstanding destination of both domestic and international appeal. • Build upon the strength of Cambridge and its existing Destination Management Plan to utilise the asset ensuring regional spread of visitor benefits. • Strengthen the resilience of the region’s visitor economy by driving business growth, addressing skills gaps, and encouraging regenerative tourism, to increase visitor dwell times and spend, encourage longer stays and reduce to seasonal peaks. The Contract is intended to start week from commencing 13th October 2025 or as otherwise agreed. The Contract includes an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 6 months, taking the Contract term to a maximum of 12 months.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ede |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001321-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 10:14:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001321-2026 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | tender | 058431-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001321-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T10:14:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"name": "G C Insight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJG-9466-TTNY",
"name": "Gubi Consulting"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this commission is to help build a compelling and robust storytelling narrative and brand, inspired by the region’s varied offer that better reflects the area, and to help develop an overarching Destination Management Plan for the region that can be woven into every touchpoint for the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough’s visitor economy to:\n•\tUnlock and promote the region’s distinctive heritage and tourism offer - to create a seamless visitor journey underpinned by clear storytelling, local advocacy and connected thematic itineraries, positioning the region as an outstanding destination of both domestic and international appeal.\n•\tBuild upon the strength of Cambridge and its existing Destination Management Plan to utilise the asset ensuring regional spread of visitor benefits.\n•\tStrengthen the resilience of the region’s visitor economy by driving business growth, addressing skills gaps, and encouraging regenerative tourism, to increase visitor dwell times and spend, encourage longer stays and reduce to seasonal peaks.\nThe Contract is intended to start week from commencing 13th October 2025 or as otherwise agreed.\nThe Contract includes an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 6 months, taking the Contract term to a maximum of 12 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441480277180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"name": "G C Insight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House, 90 Great Bridgwater Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Newby",
"email": "lauren.newby@gcinsight.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJG-9466-TTNY",
"name": "Gubi Consulting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES",
"country": "ES",
"locality": "Barcelona",
"postalCode": "08017",
"countryName": "Spain",
"streetAddress": "Carrer l'espinagosa 3"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJG-9466-TTNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Bigwood",
"email": "Guy@gds.earth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Destination Management Plan for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough",
"value": {
"amount": 47481.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56977.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T10:14:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Storytelling and Brand Development",
"value": {
"amount": 44950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53940
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T10:14:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001321-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T10:14:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"name": "G C Insight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJG-9466-TTNY",
"name": "Gubi Consulting"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this commission is to help build a compelling and robust storytelling narrative and brand, inspired by the region’s varied offer that better reflects the area, and to help develop an overarching Destination Management Plan for the region that can be woven into every touchpoint for the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough’s visitor economy to:\n•\tUnlock and promote the region’s distinctive heritage and tourism offer - to create a seamless visitor journey underpinned by clear storytelling, local advocacy and connected thematic itineraries, positioning the region as an outstanding destination of both domestic and international appeal.\n•\tBuild upon the strength of Cambridge and its existing Destination Management Plan to utilise the asset ensuring regional spread of visitor benefits.\n•\tStrengthen the resilience of the region’s visitor economy by driving business growth, addressing skills gaps, and encouraging regenerative tourism, to increase visitor dwell times and spend, encourage longer stays and reduce to seasonal peaks.\nThe Contract is intended to start week from commencing 13th October 2025 or as otherwise agreed.\nThe Contract includes an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 6 months, taking the Contract term to a maximum of 12 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441480277180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"name": "G C Insight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House, 90 Great Bridgwater Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2726-MPXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Newby",
"email": "lauren.newby@gcinsight.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJG-9466-TTNY",
"name": "Gubi Consulting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES",
"country": "ES",
"locality": "Barcelona",
"postalCode": "08017",
"countryName": "Spain",
"streetAddress": "Carrer l'espinagosa 3"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJG-9466-TTNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Bigwood",
"email": "Guy@gds.earth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Destination Management Plan for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough",
"value": {
"amount": 47481.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56977.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T10:14:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Storytelling and Brand Development",
"value": {
"amount": 44950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53940
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T10:14:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058431-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T11:37:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Destination Management Plan for Cambridgeshire & Peterborough",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Five-year Destination Management Plan: Setting a clear vision for the growth, promotion and future of our region as a tourism destination",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 – Story Telling Narrative and Brand Development",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Narrative Development: Defining the Story of Cambridgeshire & Peterborough and Bringing the Story to Life",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058431-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058431-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T11:37:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this commission is to help build a compelling and robust storytelling narrative and brand, inspired by the region’s varied offer that better reflects the area, and to help develop an overarching Destination Management Plan for the region that can be woven into every touchpoint for the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough’s visitor economy to:\n•\tUnlock and promote the region’s distinctive heritage and tourism offer - to create a seamless visitor journey underpinned by clear storytelling, local advocacy and connected thematic itineraries, positioning the region as an outstanding destination of both domestic and international appeal.\n•\tBuild upon the strength of Cambridge and its existing Destination Management Plan to utilise the asset ensuring regional spread of visitor benefits.\n•\tStrengthen the resilience of the region’s visitor economy by driving business growth, addressing skills gaps, and encouraging regenerative tourism, to increase visitor dwell times and spend, encourage longer stays and reduce to seasonal peaks.\nThe Contract is intended to start week from commencing 13th October 2025 or as otherwise agreed.\nThe Contract includes an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 6 months, taking the Contract term to a maximum of 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested parties are invited to download and engage with the opportunity by;\n(a) Going to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n(b) Select Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority from the organization list\n(c) Searching for opportunity: Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan; Ref: DN791229\n(d) Express an interest\n(e) Access and download the Tender documents from the website and respond in\naccordance with the contained instructions.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}