← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan

Buyer: Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Oct 2025
Value£100,000
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The aim of this commission is to help build a compelling and robust storytelling narrative and brand, inspired by the region’s varied offer that better reflects the area, and to help develop an overarching Destination Management Plan for the region that can be woven into every touchpoint for the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough’s visitor economy to: • Unlock and promote the region’s distinctive heritage and tourism offer - to create a seamless visitor journey underpinned by clear storytelling, local advocacy and connected thematic itineraries, positioning the region as an outstanding destination of both domestic and international appeal. • Build upon the strength of Cambridge and its existing Destination Management Plan to utilise the asset ensuring regional spread of visitor benefits. • Strengthen the resilience of the region’s visitor economy by driving business growth, addressing skills gaps, and encouraging regenerative tourism, to increase visitor dwell times and spend, encourage longer stays and reduce to seasonal peaks. The Contract is intended to start week from commencing 13th October 2025 or as otherwise agreed. The Contract includes an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 6 months, taking the Contract term to a maximum of 12 months.

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Oct 2025 to 13 Apr 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,2843 median · 31.5 average (306 of 1,284 with a bid count)3.1 average (341 of 1,284 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2216 median · 6 average (2 of 221 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e35
Latest release ID058156-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 13:29:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058156-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-06T11:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsInterested parties are invited to download and engage with the opportunity by; (a) Going to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities (b) Select Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority from the organization list (c) Searching for opportunity: Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan; Ref: DN791229 (d) Express an interest (e) Access and download the Tender documents from the website and respond in accordance with the contained instructions.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025tender058156-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058156-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T14:29:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN791229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below threshold evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058156-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058156-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-19T14:29:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this commission is to help build a compelling and robust storytelling narrative and brand, inspired by the region’s varied offer that better reflects the area, and to help develop an overarching Destination Management Plan for the region that can be woven into every touchpoint for the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough’s visitor economy to:\n•\tUnlock and promote the region’s distinctive heritage and tourism offer - to create a seamless visitor journey underpinned by clear storytelling, local advocacy and connected thematic itineraries, positioning the region as an outstanding destination of both domestic and international appeal.\n•\tBuild upon the strength of Cambridge and its existing Destination Management Plan to utilise the asset ensuring regional spread of visitor benefits.\n•\tStrengthen the resilience of the region’s visitor economy by driving business growth, addressing skills gaps, and encouraging regenerative tourism, to increase visitor dwell times and spend, encourage longer stays and reduce to seasonal peaks.\nThe Contract is intended to start week from commencing 13th October 2025 or as otherwise agreed.\nThe Contract includes an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 6 months, taking the Contract term to a maximum of 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Interested parties are invited to download and engage with the opportunity by;\n(a) Going to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n(b) Select Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority from the organization list\n(c) Searching for opportunity: Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan; Ref: DN791229\n(d) Express an interest\n(e) Access and download the Tender documents from the website and respond in\naccordance with the contained instructions.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480277180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 058156-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058156-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T14:29:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN791229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below threshold evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058156-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058156-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-19T14:29:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this commission is to help build a compelling and robust storytelling narrative and brand, inspired by the region’s varied offer that better reflects the area, and to help develop an overarching Destination Management Plan for the region that can be woven into every touchpoint for the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough’s visitor economy to:\n•\tUnlock and promote the region’s distinctive heritage and tourism offer - to create a seamless visitor journey underpinned by clear storytelling, local advocacy and connected thematic itineraries, positioning the region as an outstanding destination of both domestic and international appeal.\n•\tBuild upon the strength of Cambridge and its existing Destination Management Plan to utilise the asset ensuring regional spread of visitor benefits.\n•\tStrengthen the resilience of the region’s visitor economy by driving business growth, addressing skills gaps, and encouraging regenerative tourism, to increase visitor dwell times and spend, encourage longer stays and reduce to seasonal peaks.\nThe Contract is intended to start week from commencing 13th October 2025 or as otherwise agreed.\nThe Contract includes an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 6 months, taking the Contract term to a maximum of 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Interested parties are invited to download and engage with the opportunity by;\n(a) Going to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n(b) Select Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority from the organization list\n(c) Searching for opportunity: Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Visitor Economy - Destination Management Plan; Ref: DN791229\n(d) Express an interest\n(e) Access and download the Tender documents from the website and respond in\naccordance with the contained instructions.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480277180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}