Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Cambridgeshire Coroners – Direct Award B awards.
Medical specialist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cambridgeshire County Council: "Cambridgeshire Coroners – Direct Award B awards.". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cambridgeshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cambridgeshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cambridgeshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 257 active published awards; 256 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCambridgeshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Sept 2025, 10:50 BST | Last source update23 Sept 2025, 10:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical specialist services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059fe7 | ||
What is being bought
The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)
Dates between which the contract provide the services:
Initial contract award period : 26 March 2025 to 17 September 2025
The awarded services and providers are existing.
Each provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Sept 2025, 10:50 BST - Official notice release published
23 Sept 2025, 10:50 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Sept 2025, 10:50 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Dates between which the contract provide the services: Initial contract award period : 26 March 2025 to 17 September 2025 The awarded services and providers are existing. Each provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Sept 2025, 10:50 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £7,500 - Contract active
Signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,000 - Contract active
Signed 12 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £260 - Contract active
Signed 19 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £5,000 - Contract active
Signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £3,000 - Contract active
Signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £4,750 - Contract active
Signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £6,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards A & E Johnston Ltd Not published · Not published · active Dr R Watts Not published · Not published · active Mr A Sarela Not published · Not published · active Professor A Fletcher Not published · Not published · active Ms L Ward Not published · Not published · active Professor A Tridente Not published · Not published · active GP Experts Ltd Not published · Not published · active Prof O Arthurs Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 17 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract £7,500 · signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract £2,000 · signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract £260 · signed 12 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract £5,000 · signed 19 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Cambridgeshire Coroners – Direct Award B awards. £3,000 · signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £4,750 · signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £6,000 · signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 750 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 650 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cambridgeshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-33736Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process B notice, confirming the decision to award contracts. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply. |