Lot 1
Surgical instrument repair -ANNUAL CALL ORDER FOR INSTRUMENT REPAIRS FOR THE PERIOD 01/04/25 - 31/03/26 NHSSC FRAMEWORK SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS LOT 4 REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS 2020/S 170-412524 -/- SC/593
Award criteria
price
Buyer: EAST CHESHIRE NHS TRUST →
ANNUAL CALL ORDER FOR INSTRUMENT REPAIRS FOR THE PERIOD 01/04/25 - 31/03/26 NHSSC FRAMEWORK SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS LOT 4 REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS 2020/S 170-412524
UKD6
Surgical instrument repair -ANNUAL CALL ORDER FOR INSTRUMENT REPAIRS FOR THE PERIOD 01/04/25 - 31/03/26 NHSSC FRAMEWORK SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS LOT 4 REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS 2020/S 170-412524 -/- SC/593
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surgical instruments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Surgical instruments (33169000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,772 | 2 median · 124 average (2,218 of 4,772 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,661 of 4,772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 6 | 9 median · 38.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055287 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034706-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 24 2025 11:33:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034706-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034706-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-24T12:33:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055287",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJN",
"name": "EAST CHESHIRE NHS TRUST"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:412524-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034706-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01642571",
"name": "Steris IMS Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surgical instrument repair -ANNUAL CALL ORDER FOR INSTRUMENT REPAIRS FOR THE PERIOD 01/04/25 - 31/03/26 NHSSC FRAMEWORK SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS LOT 4 REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS 2020/S 170-412524 -/- SC/593",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Macclesfield District General Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Call off from framework contract NHS SBS services and solution sframework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ANNUAL CALL ORDER FOR INSTRUMENT REPAIRS FOR THE PERIOD 01/04/25 - 31/03/26 NHSSC FRAMEWORK SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS LOT 4 REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS 2020/S 170-412524",
"classification": {
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJN",
"name": "EAST CHESHIRE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK103BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=east+cheshire+nhs+trust",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "EAST CHESHIRE NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Moore",
"email": "ecn-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01642571",
"name": "Steris IMS Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01642571",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Steris IMS Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152266",
"name": "Supply Chain Co-ordination Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Supply Chain Co-ordination Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034706-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034706-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034706-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-24T12:33:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055287",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJN",
"name": "EAST CHESHIRE NHS TRUST"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:412524-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034706-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01642571",
"name": "Steris IMS Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surgical instrument repair -ANNUAL CALL ORDER FOR INSTRUMENT REPAIRS FOR THE PERIOD 01/04/25 - 31/03/26 NHSSC FRAMEWORK SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS LOT 4 REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS 2020/S 170-412524 -/- SC/593",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Macclesfield District General Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Call off from framework contract NHS SBS services and solution sframework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ANNUAL CALL ORDER FOR INSTRUMENT REPAIRS FOR THE PERIOD 01/04/25 - 31/03/26 NHSSC FRAMEWORK SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS LOT 4 REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS 2020/S 170-412524",
"classification": {
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJN",
"name": "EAST CHESHIRE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK103BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=east+cheshire+nhs+trust",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "EAST CHESHIRE NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Moore",
"email": "ecn-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01642571",
"name": "Steris IMS Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01642571",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Steris IMS Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152266",
"name": "Supply Chain Co-ordination Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Supply Chain Co-ordination Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034706-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034706-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}