← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Call-off Contract Oldham Low Carbon Heat Network Commercialisation

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Additional services/modification: RIBA 3 advanced works, Principal Design, and additional technical support for the Oldham Green New Deal Partnership procurement process.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,7274 median · 31 average (1,486 of 4,727 with a bid count)4 average (1,635 of 4,727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3011 median · 61.3 average (75 of 301 with a bid count)6.5 average (86 of 301 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055885-2026-DN722941-1

Statusactive
Value£765,783

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b45c
Latest release ID055885-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 15:22:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate055885-2026
12 Jun 2026award, contract055849-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055885-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:22:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b45c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055885-2026-DN722941-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02049511",
          "name": "Buro Happold Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN722941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional services/modification: RIBA 3 advanced works, Principal Design, and additional technical support for the Oldham Green New Deal Partnership procurement process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 960
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call-off Contract Oldham Low Carbon Heat Network Commercialisation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL11HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.ProcurementUnit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02049511",
      "name": "Buro Happold Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02049511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Buro Happold Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183296",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055885-2026-DN722941-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 765782.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 960
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055885-2026-DN722941-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is permitted under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as the additional services are directly related to Buro Happold's existing scope, a change of supplier would cause duplication of cost and delay, and the increase remains within the 50% limit of the original contract.",
          "description": "Additional services/modification: RIBA 3 advanced works, Principal Design, and additional technical support for the Oldham Green New Deal Partnership procurement process."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a call off contract under Greater London Authority GLA 81635 - Local Energy Consultancy Framework. DN558723 Lot 4 : Multidisciplinary for: Oldham Low Carbon Heat Network Commercialisation",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055885-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "055885-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:22:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b45c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055885-2026-DN722941-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02049511",
          "name": "Buro Happold Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN722941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional services/modification: RIBA 3 advanced works, Principal Design, and additional technical support for the Oldham Green New Deal Partnership procurement process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 960
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call-off Contract Oldham Low Carbon Heat Network Commercialisation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL11HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.ProcurementUnit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02049511",
      "name": "Buro Happold Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02049511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Buro Happold Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183296",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055885-2026-DN722941-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 765782.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 960
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055885-2026-DN722941-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is permitted under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as the additional services are directly related to Buro Happold's existing scope, a change of supplier would cause duplication of cost and delay, and the increase remains within the 50% limit of the original contract.",
          "description": "Additional services/modification: RIBA 3 advanced works, Principal Design, and additional technical support for the Oldham Green New Deal Partnership procurement process."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a call off contract under Greater London Authority GLA 81635 - Local Energy Consultancy Framework. DN558723 Lot 4 : Multidisciplinary for: Oldham Low Carbon Heat Network Commercialisation",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jun 2026 · 055849-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055849-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:00:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b45c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055849-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02049511",
          "name": "Buro Happold Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN722941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a call off contract under Greater London Authority\nGLA 81635 - Local Energy Consultancy Framework. DN558723 \nLot 4 : Multidisciplinary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resource, Experience and Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call-off Contract Oldham Low Carbon Heat Network Commercialisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a call off contract under Greater London Authority\nGLA 81635 - Local Energy Consultancy Framework. DN558723 \nLot 4 : Multidisciplinary for:\nOldham Low Carbon Heat Network Commercialisation: Technical de-risking / further technical development (from RIBA 2), planning support, design - RIBA 3 / Employer's Requirements for procurement of Delivery Partner, commercial and financial modelling, client engineer - RIBA 4/5.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There was no requirement to publish a call for competition as the contract was awarded after a mini-competition under a third party framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL11HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02049511",
      "name": "Buro Happold Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02049511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Buro Happold Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183296",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055849-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 557450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055849-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a voluntary contract award notice on FTS given the contract was a call-off under a third party framework.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}