Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on wfd.org ↗External submission platform
Westminster for Democracy (WFD) is seeking to procure a team of governance experts to provide ongoing support to BHC Islamabad between December 2025 and December 2026. The team should consist of a mix of international consultants with experience delivering 'Thinking and Working Politically' (TWP) approaches in multiple contexts, knowledge of FCDO, and local experts who bring a deep understanding of Pakistan's political environment and actors. The international experts will participate in up to 6 visits to Pakistan over the course of 13 months, in addition to providing ongoing remote support. The local experts will provide in-country assistance throughout this period. Support from the team will be delivered across four levels to: support Goal Teams delivering programmes and influencing policy around priority themes of economic growth, climate change and human development; ensure geographic coherence across focus Provinces of Punjab, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and Sindh; advise the senior management team as they shape the BHC portfolio and country strategy; and advance a learning agenda on the impact of this model of support to the FCDO
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services, Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,303 | 4 median · 31.9 average (2,124 of 6,303 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,383 of 6,303 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 665 | 3.5 median · 7 average (22 of 665 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 665 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05acdf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064221-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 13:42:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064221-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-27T23:59:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-22T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Proposals should be submitted via email to procurement@wfd.org, addressed to Chinelo Eze, Commercial Manager |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | tender | 064221-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064221-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T14:42:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acdf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Detailed requirements, evaluation and award criteria are provided in the tender documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Call for Experts: Strengthening Politically-Informed Governance and Policy at British High Commission Islamabad",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-consultant/team-governance-experts-thinking-and-working-politically-pakistan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-consultant/team-governance-experts-thinking-and-working-politically-pakistan",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064221-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064221-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T14:42:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster for Democracy (WFD) is seeking to procure a team of governance experts to provide ongoing support to BHC Islamabad between December 2025 and December 2026. The team should consist of a mix of international consultants with experience delivering 'Thinking and Working Politically' (TWP) approaches in multiple contexts, knowledge of FCDO, and local experts who bring a deep understanding of Pakistan's political environment and actors.\nThe international experts will participate in up to 6 visits to Pakistan over the course of 13 months, in addition to providing ongoing remote support. The local experts will provide in-country assistance throughout this period. Support from the team will be delivered across four levels to: support Goal Teams delivering programmes and influencing policy around priority themes of economic growth, climate change and human development; ensure geographic coherence across focus Provinces of Punjab, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and Sindh; advise the senior management team as they shape the BHC portfolio and country strategy; and advance a learning agenda on the impact of this model of support to the FCDO",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Proposals should be submitted via email to procurement@wfd.org, addressed to Chinelo Eze, Commercial Manager",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02693163",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wfd.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTR-9766-JYLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064221-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T14:42:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acdf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Detailed requirements, evaluation and award criteria are provided in the tender documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Call for Experts: Strengthening Politically-Informed Governance and Policy at British High Commission Islamabad",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-consultant/team-governance-experts-thinking-and-working-politically-pakistan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-consultant/team-governance-experts-thinking-and-working-politically-pakistan",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064221-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064221-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T14:42:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster for Democracy (WFD) is seeking to procure a team of governance experts to provide ongoing support to BHC Islamabad between December 2025 and December 2026. The team should consist of a mix of international consultants with experience delivering 'Thinking and Working Politically' (TWP) approaches in multiple contexts, knowledge of FCDO, and local experts who bring a deep understanding of Pakistan's political environment and actors.\nThe international experts will participate in up to 6 visits to Pakistan over the course of 13 months, in addition to providing ongoing remote support. The local experts will provide in-country assistance throughout this period. Support from the team will be delivered across four levels to: support Goal Teams delivering programmes and influencing policy around priority themes of economic growth, climate change and human development; ensure geographic coherence across focus Provinces of Punjab, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and Sindh; advise the senior management team as they shape the BHC portfolio and country strategy; and advance a learning agenda on the impact of this model of support to the FCDO",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Proposals should be submitted via email to procurement@wfd.org, addressed to Chinelo Eze, Commercial Manager",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02693163",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wfd.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTR-9766-JYLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}