Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Helens Council →
St Helens Borough Council is undertaking soft market testing to understand market interest in operating a new café facility within the recently refurbished Earlestown Town Hall. As part of the wider regeneration programme for Earlestown, the Grade II listed Town Hall has undergone extensive restoration and refurbishment to bring this landmark building back into civic, cultural, and community use. A new extension has been constructed to the north of the Town Hall to accommodate the café. This purpose‑built space has been designed to act as an inviting, vibrant focal point within the building, offering a high‑quality and welcoming environment for residents, visitors, families, and those working locally. The café will provide approximately 40 internal covers within a seating area of 36.15m², with potential for additional outdoor seating within the Town Hall Courtyard. We would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing', to determine current interest levels in the market. THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION This Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Restaurant and food-serving services, Canteen and catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Restaurant and food-serving services (55300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,742 | 4 median · 14.4 average (653 of 1,742 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (672 of 1,742 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN809048). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Interested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire (Appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements. The questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by Friday 20th March 2026 12pm. If Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest. A copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above. We encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process. No information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise. | engagement | 20 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0663be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020217-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 09:53:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | planning | 020217-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020217-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T09:53:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cafe Operation: Earlestown Town Hall",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Borough Council is undertaking soft market testing to understand market interest in operating a new café facility within the recently refurbished Earlestown Town Hall. As part of the wider regeneration programme for Earlestown, the Grade II listed Town Hall has undergone extensive restoration and refurbishment to bring this landmark building back into civic, cultural, and community use.\nA new extension has been constructed to the north of the Town Hall to accommodate the café. This purpose‑built space has been designed to act as an inviting, vibrant focal point within the building, offering a high‑quality and welcoming environment for residents, visitors, families, and those working locally. The café will provide approximately 40 internal covers within a seating area of 36.15m², with potential for additional outdoor seating within the Town Hall Courtyard.\nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing', to determine current interest levels in the market.\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nThis Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020217-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020217-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T09:53:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN809048). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nInterested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire (Appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.\nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by Friday 20th March 2026 12pm.\nIf Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest.\nA copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above.\nWe encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process.\nNo information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020217-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T09:53:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cafe Operation: Earlestown Town Hall",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Borough Council is undertaking soft market testing to understand market interest in operating a new café facility within the recently refurbished Earlestown Town Hall. As part of the wider regeneration programme for Earlestown, the Grade II listed Town Hall has undergone extensive restoration and refurbishment to bring this landmark building back into civic, cultural, and community use.\nA new extension has been constructed to the north of the Town Hall to accommodate the café. This purpose‑built space has been designed to act as an inviting, vibrant focal point within the building, offering a high‑quality and welcoming environment for residents, visitors, families, and those working locally. The café will provide approximately 40 internal covers within a seating area of 36.15m², with potential for additional outdoor seating within the Town Hall Courtyard.\nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing', to determine current interest levels in the market.\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nThis Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020217-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020217-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T09:53:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN809048). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nInterested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire (Appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.\nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by Friday 20th March 2026 12pm.\nIf Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest.\nA copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above.\nWe encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process.\nNo information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}