← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Cafe Concession

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Oct 2021
ValueValue not published
Published20 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Expressions of interest for the Provision of a Cafe Concession at Thurrock Council Civic Office For use to Council Staff and Contractors, visitors and general public. Supplier Market engagement day is scheduled for 8th October 2021 with anticipated Contract start date of January 2022. Interested parties to express interest by 30 September 2021

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a Cafe Concession at Thurrock Council Civic Office For use to Council Staff and Contractors, visitors and general public

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 25 Jan 2022 to 31 Jan 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH654 median · 4.2 average (22 of 65 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e2a0
Latest release ID023341-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 20 2021 14:35:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Sept 2021planning, tender023341-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023341-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-20T15:35:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27881",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2021/260",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Provision of a Cafe Concession at Thurrock Council Civic Office \nFor use to Council Staff and Contractors, visitors and general public",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thurrock, Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cafe Concession",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expressions of interest for the Provision of a Cafe Concession at Thurrock Council Civic Office \nFor use to Council Staff and Contractors, visitors and general public.\nSupplier Market engagement day is scheduled for 8th October 2021 with anticipated Contract start date of January 2022. \nInterested parties to express interest by 30 September 2021",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This is to  call for interested suppliers to attend a Supplier Market Engagement day on 8th October 2021 at the proposed site address. \nPlease note that the site is still a construction site and prior arrangements for access must be arranged with Angela Corsan email acorsan@thurrock.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27881",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "GRAYS",
        "postalCode": "RM176SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices,New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.THURROCK.GOV.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Corsan",
        "email": "acorsan@thurrock.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7878241258"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28894",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "acorsan@thurrock.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7878241258"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Sept 2021 · 023341-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "023341-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-20T15:35:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27881",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2021/260",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Provision of a Cafe Concession at Thurrock Council Civic Office \nFor use to Council Staff and Contractors, visitors and general public",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thurrock, Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cafe Concession",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expressions of interest for the Provision of a Cafe Concession at Thurrock Council Civic Office \nFor use to Council Staff and Contractors, visitors and general public.\nSupplier Market engagement day is scheduled for 8th October 2021 with anticipated Contract start date of January 2022. \nInterested parties to express interest by 30 September 2021",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This is to  call for interested suppliers to attend a Supplier Market Engagement day on 8th October 2021 at the proposed site address. \nPlease note that the site is still a construction site and prior arrangements for access must be arranged with Angela Corsan email acorsan@thurrock.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27881",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "GRAYS",
        "postalCode": "RM176SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices,New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.THURROCK.GOV.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Corsan",
        "email": "acorsan@thurrock.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7878241258"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28894",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "acorsan@thurrock.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7878241258"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}