Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Forestry England are looking for a food and beverage operator to manage Gisburn Forest Cafe. Gisburn Forest is located within the Forest of Bowland National Landscape and is managed by Forestry England attracting visitors from Blackburn, Burnley, Preston and further afield. The forest has a growing recreational offer including 18 miles of mountain bike trails some more challenging than others, 10 miles of walks in the forest and access to a further 8 miles around the neighbouring Stock reservoir. It welcomes 80,000 visitors a year and hosts an wide variety of events from yoga, mountain bike races, outdoor music evenings, crafting days and accessibility conferences. Gisburn Forest café offer will play a central role in welcoming visitors walk, bike and relax in the forest. We anticipate the tender will be live towards the end of August/beginning of September 2026. Interested parties should register on the Panacea tendering portal via this link in anticipation of the tender going live - https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/Login.aspx
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Restaurant and food-serving services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Restaurant and food-serving services (55300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,709 | 4 median · 13 average (641 of 1,709 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (659 of 1,709 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 200 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of the engagement is to notify potentially interested parties that the tender process is imminent and to register their interest. | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d19d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069590-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 10:25:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | planning | 069590-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069590-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T11:25:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d19d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN005064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cafe Concession - Gisburn",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England are looking for a food and beverage operator to manage Gisburn Forest Cafe.\nGisburn Forest is located within the Forest of Bowland National Landscape and is managed by Forestry England attracting visitors from Blackburn, Burnley, Preston and further afield. The forest has a growing recreational offer including 18 miles of mountain bike trails some more challenging than others, 10 miles of walks in the forest and access to a further 8 miles around the neighbouring Stock reservoir. It welcomes 80,000 visitors a year and hosts an wide variety of events from yoga, mountain bike races, outdoor music evenings, crafting days and accessibility conferences. Gisburn Forest café offer will play a central role in welcoming visitors walk, bike and relax in the forest.\nWe anticipate the tender will be live towards the end of August/beginning of September 2026. Interested parties should register on the Panacea tendering portal via this link in anticipation of the tender going live - https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/Login.aspx",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T11:25:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of the engagement is to notify potentially interested parties that the tender process is imminent and to register their interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069590-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T11:25:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d19d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN005064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cafe Concession - Gisburn",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England are looking for a food and beverage operator to manage Gisburn Forest Cafe.\nGisburn Forest is located within the Forest of Bowland National Landscape and is managed by Forestry England attracting visitors from Blackburn, Burnley, Preston and further afield. The forest has a growing recreational offer including 18 miles of mountain bike trails some more challenging than others, 10 miles of walks in the forest and access to a further 8 miles around the neighbouring Stock reservoir. It welcomes 80,000 visitors a year and hosts an wide variety of events from yoga, mountain bike races, outdoor music evenings, crafting days and accessibility conferences. Gisburn Forest café offer will play a central role in welcoming visitors walk, bike and relax in the forest.\nWe anticipate the tender will be live towards the end of August/beginning of September 2026. Interested parties should register on the Panacea tendering portal via this link in anticipation of the tender going live - https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/Login.aspx",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T11:25:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of the engagement is to notify potentially interested parties that the tender process is imminent and to register their interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}