Lot 1
- 24-month Dataset Licence - providing access to environment and the associated support services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs →
Ceasar Campaign for HMRC Contract Management
UK
- 24-month Dataset Licence - providing access to environment and the associated support services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 6.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030617 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032416-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 29 2021 17:14:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 032416-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032416-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-29T17:14:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030617",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17909",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032416-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39292",
"name": "NQC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR712513634",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "- 24-month Dataset Licence - providing access to \nenvironment and the associated support services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMRC Digital Estate"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAESAR Campaign",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ceasar Campaign for HMRC Contract Management",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "G-cloud 12 procedure",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_ARTISTIC",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
},
{
"id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17909",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3R6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Customs House Annexe,20 Lower Thames Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Reddy",
"email": "daniel.reddy@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000577395"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39292",
"name": "NQC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NQC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39293",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HMRC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032416-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032416-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032416-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-29T17:14:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030617",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17909",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032416-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39292",
"name": "NQC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR712513634",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "- 24-month Dataset Licence - providing access to \nenvironment and the associated support services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMRC Digital Estate"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAESAR Campaign",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ceasar Campaign for HMRC Contract Management",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "G-cloud 12 procedure",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_ARTISTIC",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
},
{
"id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17909",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3R6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Customs House Annexe,20 Lower Thames Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Reddy",
"email": "daniel.reddy@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000577395"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39292",
"name": "NQC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NQC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39293",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HMRC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032416-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032416-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}