Lot 1
No lot description published.
Historically, vessels at Oban Base have relied solely on onboard diesel generators while berthed, leading to continued fuel use and associated emissions. There has been no shore power provision in place. The procurement of a cable management system is a strategic requirement, aligned with NLB’s long-term sustainability objectives and operational shift toward cleaner technologies. It is driven by the introduction of NLV Pole Star, a new hybrid-powered vessel constructed by Gondán Shipbuilders in Spain. Pole Star features state-of-the-art hybrid systems designed to significantly reduce environmental impact. To fully realise its capabilities, the vessel requires a compatible shore power connection when alongside. At this stage, we expect the contract scope to cover the supply, delivery, installation support, commissioning, and maintenance of a shore-to-ship cable management system at Oban Base, however this is to be confirmed. This includes all associated equipment, software (if applicable), training for NLB and vessel crews, and ongoing support services. We are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide mobile cable management systems that meet the key operational, technical, and environmental requirements of the Shore to Ship Project at Oban Base. The selected solution should adhere to the following essential project constraints: Flexibility and Mobility: The system must be fully mobile, allowing for easy deployment and removal, with minimal impact on the base's operations when not in use. Compatibility with Tidal Movements: The solution must be capable of operating effectively across the full tidal range at Oban Base, with the ability to accommodate fluctuations in water level while maintaining safe and stable cable connections. Safety and Compliance: The system must comply with relevant safety standards, including IEC PAS 80005-3, ensuring safe operation during cable connection and disconnection processes. The design should incorporate features that prevent damage to cables and ensure the integrity of the connection under dynamic marine conditions. Minimal Infrastructure Impact: The solution should require minimal or no modifications to existing infrastructure at Oban Base, particularly avoiding the need for significant deck strengthening or large-scale civil works. Environmental Suitability: The system must be able to withstand harsh marine environments, with corrosion-resistant materials and the ability to operate effectively in a range of weather and sea conditions. Operational Simplicity: The system should be user-friendly, requiring minimal training for both shore and ship personnel. It should also involve straightforward maintenance procedures to ensure long-term reliability and ease of operation. We invite suppliers who can meet these criteria to engage with us. Please contact us to express your interest and to discuss how your solution can support the successful delivery of this important project. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Marine-equipment./A3UXK468NS To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A3UXK468NS
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine equipment, Marine installations, Marine-base support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine equipment (34930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,463 | 3 median · 24.6 average (859 of 2,463 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (946 of 2,463 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 174 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 174 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you can support this project with viable solutions, or have expertise in developing or enhancing mobile cable management technology that meets the outlined operational and technical requirements, we invite you to get in touch. Your feedback, technical insights, and proposals are valuable as we explore potential solutions and move towards the procurement phase. | engagement | 30 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059936 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056101-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 10:25:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | planning | 056101-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056101-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T11:25:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059936",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "45244100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine installations"
},
{
"id": "98362100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine-base support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable Management System- Shore to Ship Power, Oban Base",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Historically, vessels at Oban Base have relied solely on onboard diesel generators while berthed, leading to continued fuel use and associated emissions. There has been no shore power provision in place.\nThe procurement of a cable management system is a strategic requirement, aligned with NLB’s long-term sustainability objectives and operational shift toward cleaner technologies. It is driven by the introduction of NLV Pole Star, a new hybrid-powered vessel constructed by Gondán Shipbuilders in Spain. Pole Star features state-of-the-art hybrid systems designed to significantly reduce environmental impact. To fully realise its capabilities, the vessel requires a compatible shore power connection when alongside.\nAt this stage, we expect the contract scope to cover the supply, delivery, installation support, commissioning, and maintenance of a shore-to-ship cable management system at Oban Base, however this is to be confirmed. This includes all associated equipment, software (if applicable), training for NLB and vessel crews, and ongoing support services.\nWe are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide mobile cable management systems that meet the key operational, technical, and environmental requirements of the Shore to Ship Project at Oban Base. The selected solution should adhere to the following essential project constraints:\nFlexibility and Mobility: The system must be fully mobile, allowing for easy deployment and removal, with minimal impact on the base's operations when not in use.\nCompatibility with Tidal Movements: The solution must be capable of operating effectively across the full tidal range at Oban Base, with the ability to accommodate fluctuations in water level while maintaining safe and stable cable connections.\nSafety and Compliance: The system must comply with relevant safety standards, including IEC PAS 80005-3, ensuring safe operation during cable connection and disconnection processes. The design should incorporate features that prevent damage to cables and ensure the integrity of the connection under dynamic marine conditions.\nMinimal Infrastructure Impact: The solution should require minimal or no modifications to existing infrastructure at Oban Base, particularly avoiding the need for significant deck strengthening or large-scale civil works.\nEnvironmental Suitability: The system must be able to withstand harsh marine environments, with corrosion-resistant materials and the ability to operate effectively in a range of weather and sea conditions.\nOperational Simplicity: The system should be user-friendly, requiring minimal training for both shore and ship personnel. It should also involve straightforward maintenance procedures to ensure long-term reliability and ease of operation.\nWe invite suppliers who can meet these criteria to engage with us. Please contact us to express your interest and to discuss how your solution can support the successful delivery of this important project.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Marine-equipment./A3UXK468NS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A3UXK468NS",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Allan",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3130"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056101-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056101-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T11:25:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you can support this project with viable solutions, or have expertise in developing or enhancing mobile cable management technology that meets the outlined operational and technical requirements, we invite you to get in touch. Your feedback, technical insights, and proposals are valuable as we explore potential solutions and move towards the procurement phase."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056101-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T11:25:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059936",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "45244100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine installations"
},
{
"id": "98362100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine-base support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable Management System- Shore to Ship Power, Oban Base",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Historically, vessels at Oban Base have relied solely on onboard diesel generators while berthed, leading to continued fuel use and associated emissions. There has been no shore power provision in place.\nThe procurement of a cable management system is a strategic requirement, aligned with NLB’s long-term sustainability objectives and operational shift toward cleaner technologies. It is driven by the introduction of NLV Pole Star, a new hybrid-powered vessel constructed by Gondán Shipbuilders in Spain. Pole Star features state-of-the-art hybrid systems designed to significantly reduce environmental impact. To fully realise its capabilities, the vessel requires a compatible shore power connection when alongside.\nAt this stage, we expect the contract scope to cover the supply, delivery, installation support, commissioning, and maintenance of a shore-to-ship cable management system at Oban Base, however this is to be confirmed. This includes all associated equipment, software (if applicable), training for NLB and vessel crews, and ongoing support services.\nWe are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide mobile cable management systems that meet the key operational, technical, and environmental requirements of the Shore to Ship Project at Oban Base. The selected solution should adhere to the following essential project constraints:\nFlexibility and Mobility: The system must be fully mobile, allowing for easy deployment and removal, with minimal impact on the base's operations when not in use.\nCompatibility with Tidal Movements: The solution must be capable of operating effectively across the full tidal range at Oban Base, with the ability to accommodate fluctuations in water level while maintaining safe and stable cable connections.\nSafety and Compliance: The system must comply with relevant safety standards, including IEC PAS 80005-3, ensuring safe operation during cable connection and disconnection processes. The design should incorporate features that prevent damage to cables and ensure the integrity of the connection under dynamic marine conditions.\nMinimal Infrastructure Impact: The solution should require minimal or no modifications to existing infrastructure at Oban Base, particularly avoiding the need for significant deck strengthening or large-scale civil works.\nEnvironmental Suitability: The system must be able to withstand harsh marine environments, with corrosion-resistant materials and the ability to operate effectively in a range of weather and sea conditions.\nOperational Simplicity: The system should be user-friendly, requiring minimal training for both shore and ship personnel. It should also involve straightforward maintenance procedures to ensure long-term reliability and ease of operation.\nWe invite suppliers who can meet these criteria to engage with us. Please contact us to express your interest and to discuss how your solution can support the successful delivery of this important project.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Marine-equipment./A3UXK468NS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A3UXK468NS",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Allan",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3130"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056101-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056101-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T11:25:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you can support this project with viable solutions, or have expertise in developing or enhancing mobile cable management technology that meets the outlined operational and technical requirements, we invite you to get in touch. Your feedback, technical insights, and proposals are valuable as we explore potential solutions and move towards the procurement phase."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}