← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cable Car - Operate and Maintain

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
Deadline9 May 2022
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The London Cable Car (Emirates Air-Line) is a cableway system that opened in 2012 to support people travelling across the River Thames. There are two terminals: North Terminal which is situated at the Royal Docks in Newham and the South Terminal which is situated at Greenwich Peninsular in Greenwich. The Cable Car has 34 cabins (gondolas) that rotate around a continuous cable system. The journey is 1.1km long and reaches a height of 90m. There are six towers that elevate the Cable Car above the ground and across the river and TfL fully owns the business. The Cable Car is a very popular tourist attraction with over 1.3m customers each year and has helped develop the areas both sides of the river. The Cable Car has developed its business from being an alternative transport mode into a leisure-based attraction which has included delivering new experiences and events. The potential contract resulting from this opportunity will seek to replace the current arrangement for Operating and Maintaining the Cable Car. Further information can be found in the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) which seeks to understand the supply market view on the following service elements related to the Cable Car: A. Operating the Cable Car Manage the day-to-day operation of the Cable Car. This would include managing the customer experience through on-site staff and information in and around the terminals, the selling of tickets through the ticket office and online and providing on site security. B. Maintaining the Cable Car Manage the maintenance of the cableway only. This includes the mechanical and electrical elements of the Cable Car in accordance with cableway standards. As an example this would include the haul rope, gondolas and towers. C. Facilities Management of the Stations/Terminals: Manage the maintenance of the facilities in the terminals that is not deemed part of the cableway system. As an example this would include CCTV, lighting, air conditioning, lifts and the PA system. D. Management of Retail Manage the sale of Cable Car retail through a retail shop. This would include souvenirs, gifts, promotional items and food and drink. E. Business Development of Revenue Growth Lead on initiatives that build the business and increase revenue. This could include delivering wider cable car experiences, support in marketing and building new partnerships.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000

Lot details

Lot 1

TfL is seeking information from the potential suppliers in the various markets delivering services similar to those required to operate and maintain the Cable Car. Interested suppliers will be able to view and response to the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). TfL is issuing this PIN to invite responses from the market, with a view to understanding how the procurement may be structured to suit market capability. This PIN and MSQ form a standalone exercise intended to inform TfL as described above. As such, it does not form part of any procurement process. This MSQ should not be read as committing TfL to carrying out a procurement process. TfL reserves the right but is not obliged to carry out a procurement process in the future. If TfL were to decide to hold a procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, if TfL carry out a procurement process, any responses to this MSQ will not be considered as part of any pre-qualification or tender stage. Additional information: This MSQ is on the pro-contract portal which can be found a https://procontract.duenorth.com/Opportunities/Index look for transport for London. Your organisation will need to register if your company has not yet done so. It is important that potential suppliers read the instructions carefully on the home page before proceeding with registration. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, contact the e-tendering help desk, or send a message to TfL via the clarifications area on the e-tendering portal; Once registered, Suppliers will have access to a further information and response document. TfL requests responses to be submitted via the portal by 12:00 noon on 13th May 2022. Further information on TfL may be found at www.tfl.gov.uk and https://www.tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publications-and-reports/procurement-information;The information contained in this notice, including the list of CPV codes, is neither exhaustive or binding and may be amended at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time at the discretion of TfL. Any resulting contracts will be considered contracts made in England according to English Law.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032f2c
Latest release ID010383-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 21 2022 13:38:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-09
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2022planning010383-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010383-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-21T14:38:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN608376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TfL is seeking information from the potential suppliers in the various markets delivering services similar to those required to operate and maintain the Cable Car.\nInterested suppliers will be able to view and response to the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). TfL is issuing this PIN to invite responses from the market, with a view to understanding how the procurement may be structured to suit market capability. This PIN and MSQ form a standalone exercise intended to inform TfL as described above. As such, it does not form part of any procurement process. This MSQ should not be read as committing TfL to carrying out a procurement process. TfL reserves the right but is not obliged to carry out a procurement process in the future. If TfL were to decide to hold a procurement process.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, if TfL carry out a procurement process, any responses to this MSQ will not be considered as part of any pre-qualification or tender stage. Additional information: This MSQ is on the pro-contract portal which can be found a https://procontract.duenorth.com/Opportunities/Index look for transport for London. Your organisation will need to register if your company has not yet done so. It is important that potential suppliers read the\ninstructions carefully on the home page before proceeding with registration. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, contact the e-tendering help desk, or send a message to TfL via the clarifications area on the e-tendering portal;\nOnce registered, Suppliers will have access to a further information and response document. TfL requests responses to be submitted via the portal by 12:00 noon on 13th May 2022. Further information on TfL may be found at www.tfl.gov.uk and\nhttps://www.tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publications-and-reports/procurement-information;The information contained in this notice, including the list of CPV codes, is neither exhaustive or binding and may be amended at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time at the discretion of TfL. Any resulting contracts will be considered contracts made in England according to English Law."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cable Car - Operate and Maintain",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Cable Car (Emirates Air-Line) is a cableway system that opened in 2012 to support people travelling across the River Thames. There are two terminals: North Terminal which is situated at the Royal Docks in Newham and the South Terminal which is situated at Greenwich Peninsular in Greenwich.\nThe Cable Car has 34 cabins (gondolas) that rotate around a continuous cable system. The journey is 1.1km long and reaches a height of 90m. There are six towers that elevate the Cable Car above the ground and across the river and TfL fully owns the business.\nThe Cable Car is a very popular tourist attraction with over 1.3m customers each year and has helped develop the areas both sides of the river. The Cable Car has developed its business from being an alternative transport mode into a leisure-based attraction which has included delivering new experiences and events.\nThe potential contract resulting from this opportunity will seek to replace the current arrangement for Operating and Maintaining the Cable Car. Further information can be found in the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) which seeks to understand the supply market view on the following service elements related to the Cable Car:\nA.\tOperating the Cable Car\nManage the day-to-day operation of the Cable Car. This would include managing the customer experience through on-site staff and information in and around the terminals, the selling of tickets through the ticket office and online and providing on site security.\nB.\tMaintaining the Cable Car\nManage the maintenance of the cableway only. This includes the mechanical and electrical elements of the Cable Car in accordance with cableway standards. As an example this would include the haul rope, gondolas and towers.\nC.\tFacilities Management of the Stations/Terminals:\nManage the maintenance of the facilities in the terminals that is not deemed part of the cableway system. As an example this would include CCTV, lighting, air conditioning, lifts and the PA system.\nD.\tManagement of Retail\nManage the sale of Cable Car retail through a retail shop. This would include souvenirs, gifts, promotional items and food and drink.\nE.\tBusiness Development of Revenue Growth\nLead on initiatives that build the business and increase revenue. This could include delivering wider cable car experiences, support in marketing and building new partnerships.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-09"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palestra, 197 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Cable Car Operation and Maintenance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Jessica Denton",
        "email": "JESSDENTON@TFL.GOV.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 2070000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2022 · 010383-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "010383-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-21T14:38:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN608376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TfL is seeking information from the potential suppliers in the various markets delivering services similar to those required to operate and maintain the Cable Car.\nInterested suppliers will be able to view and response to the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). TfL is issuing this PIN to invite responses from the market, with a view to understanding how the procurement may be structured to suit market capability. This PIN and MSQ form a standalone exercise intended to inform TfL as described above. As such, it does not form part of any procurement process. This MSQ should not be read as committing TfL to carrying out a procurement process. TfL reserves the right but is not obliged to carry out a procurement process in the future. If TfL were to decide to hold a procurement process.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, if TfL carry out a procurement process, any responses to this MSQ will not be considered as part of any pre-qualification or tender stage. Additional information: This MSQ is on the pro-contract portal which can be found a https://procontract.duenorth.com/Opportunities/Index look for transport for London. Your organisation will need to register if your company has not yet done so. It is important that potential suppliers read the\ninstructions carefully on the home page before proceeding with registration. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, contact the e-tendering help desk, or send a message to TfL via the clarifications area on the e-tendering portal;\nOnce registered, Suppliers will have access to a further information and response document. TfL requests responses to be submitted via the portal by 12:00 noon on 13th May 2022. Further information on TfL may be found at www.tfl.gov.uk and\nhttps://www.tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publications-and-reports/procurement-information;The information contained in this notice, including the list of CPV codes, is neither exhaustive or binding and may be amended at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time at the discretion of TfL. Any resulting contracts will be considered contracts made in England according to English Law."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cable Car - Operate and Maintain",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Cable Car (Emirates Air-Line) is a cableway system that opened in 2012 to support people travelling across the River Thames. There are two terminals: North Terminal which is situated at the Royal Docks in Newham and the South Terminal which is situated at Greenwich Peninsular in Greenwich.\nThe Cable Car has 34 cabins (gondolas) that rotate around a continuous cable system. The journey is 1.1km long and reaches a height of 90m. There are six towers that elevate the Cable Car above the ground and across the river and TfL fully owns the business.\nThe Cable Car is a very popular tourist attraction with over 1.3m customers each year and has helped develop the areas both sides of the river. The Cable Car has developed its business from being an alternative transport mode into a leisure-based attraction which has included delivering new experiences and events.\nThe potential contract resulting from this opportunity will seek to replace the current arrangement for Operating and Maintaining the Cable Car. Further information can be found in the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) which seeks to understand the supply market view on the following service elements related to the Cable Car:\nA.\tOperating the Cable Car\nManage the day-to-day operation of the Cable Car. This would include managing the customer experience through on-site staff and information in and around the terminals, the selling of tickets through the ticket office and online and providing on site security.\nB.\tMaintaining the Cable Car\nManage the maintenance of the cableway only. This includes the mechanical and electrical elements of the Cable Car in accordance with cableway standards. As an example this would include the haul rope, gondolas and towers.\nC.\tFacilities Management of the Stations/Terminals:\nManage the maintenance of the facilities in the terminals that is not deemed part of the cableway system. As an example this would include CCTV, lighting, air conditioning, lifts and the PA system.\nD.\tManagement of Retail\nManage the sale of Cable Car retail through a retail shop. This would include souvenirs, gifts, promotional items and food and drink.\nE.\tBusiness Development of Revenue Growth\nLead on initiatives that build the business and increase revenue. This could include delivering wider cable car experiences, support in marketing and building new partnerships.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-09"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palestra, 197 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Cable Car Operation and Maintenance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Jessica Denton",
        "email": "JESSDENTON@TFL.GOV.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 2070000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}