Lot 1
Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7Y92T22ZEK
Award criteria
Quality — 75
Price — 20
Commercial Terms — 5
Buyer: Civil Aviation Authority →
Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services
UK
Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7Y92T22ZEK
Award criteria
Quality — 75
Price — 20
Commercial Terms — 5
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Accounting and auditing services, Auditing services, Financial auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2,657 median · 2,657 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 55 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042d98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026635-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 21 2024 11:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 026635-2024 |
| 16 Jan 2024 | tender | 001456-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026635-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-21T12:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14875",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026635-2024-3459-1",
"title": "CAA External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-915",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7Y92T22ZEK",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Terms",
"type": "cost",
"description": "5"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14875",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caa.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.caa.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "UK Aviation Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CAA Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@caa.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301383226"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Procurement@caa.co.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-915",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC305127",
"legalName": "BDO LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026635-2024-3459-1",
"title": "CAA External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026635-2024-3459-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=884210968\n GO Reference: GO-2024821-PRO-27452620",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026635-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-21T12:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14875",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026635-2024-3459-1",
"title": "CAA External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-915",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7Y92T22ZEK",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Terms",
"type": "cost",
"description": "5"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14875",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caa.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.caa.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "UK Aviation Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CAA Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@caa.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301383226"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Procurement@caa.co.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-915",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC305127",
"legalName": "BDO LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026635-2024-3459-1",
"title": "CAA External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026635-2024-3459-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=884210968\n GO Reference: GO-2024821-PRO-27452620",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001456-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-16T14:06:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14875",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A period or periods of up to 24 months. Maximum available contract term is 7 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7Y92T22ZEK",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-15T14:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Crawley"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "01/09/2028"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-15T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) External Audit Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-15T13:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7Y92T22ZEK"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7Y92T22ZEK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14875",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caa.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.caa.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "UK Aviation Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Crawley:-Auditing-services./7Y92T22ZEK",
"name": "CAA Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@caa.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301383226"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Procurement@caa.co.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Crawley:-Auditing-services./7Y92T22ZEK\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Crawley:-Auditing-services./7Y92T22ZEK</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7Y92T22ZEK\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7Y92T22ZEK</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024116-PRO-24970810",
"initiationType": "tender"
}