← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C396118 BTH Breast Imaging Insourced staffing

Buyer: Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBlackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Breast Imaging insourced staffing awarded via PSR Competitive Process.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BTH Breast Imaging Insourced staffing

Statusactive
Value£2,804,895

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059582
Latest release ID078309-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 08:31:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025award, contract078309-2025
22 Oct 2025award, contract067566-2025
8 Sept 2025tender054523-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078309-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T08:31:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
    "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical specialist services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09853305",
          "name": "The Medical And Diagnostic Care Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C396118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "C396118 BTH Breast Imaging Insourced staffing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Breast Imaging insourced staffing awarded via PSR Competitive Process.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-9598-QTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Jackson",
        "email": "sarah.jackson3@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09853305",
      "name": "The Medical And Diagnostic Care Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Amlin House 90 Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09853305",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.simpkin@mdcaregroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTH Breast Imaging Insourced staffing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2804895,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2804895
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two 1 Year extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078309-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078309-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T08:31:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078309-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078309-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T08:31:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
    "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical specialist services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09853305",
          "name": "The Medical And Diagnostic Care Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C396118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "C396118 BTH Breast Imaging Insourced staffing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Breast Imaging insourced staffing awarded via PSR Competitive Process.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-9598-QTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Jackson",
        "email": "sarah.jackson3@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09853305",
      "name": "The Medical And Diagnostic Care Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Amlin House 90 Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09853305",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.simpkin@mdcaregroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTH Breast Imaging Insourced staffing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2804895,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2804895
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two 1 Year extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078309-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078309-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T08:31:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Oct 2025 · 067566-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067566-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T15:37:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
    "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical specialist services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BTH Breast Imaging Insourced staffing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4004890,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4004890
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two 1 Year extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067566-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067566-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-22T15:37:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09853305",
          "name": "The Medical And Diagnostic Care Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-09853305",
                "name": "The Medical And Diagnostic Care Group Limited"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C396118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "C396118 BTH Breast Imaging Insourced staffing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Breast Imaging insourced staffing awarded via PSR Competitive Process.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-9598-QTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Jackson",
        "email": "sarah.jackson3@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09853305",
      "name": "The Medical And Diagnostic Care Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Amlin House 90-96 Victoria Road Chelmsford England CM1 1QU"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09853305",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "barry.knight@mdcaregroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Sept 2025 · 054523-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054523-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T10:07:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
    "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1663200,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1663200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two one year extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Suppliers must demonstrate that they have the legal and financial capacity to perform the contract. This includes:\nBeing a legally registered entity with the authority to enter into a contract.\nNot being subject to any mandatory exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023.\nDemonstrating financial stability by completing the relevant sections of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) provided in the eTendering Portal.\nThese conditions are assessed on a pass/fail basis and are proportionate to the nature and value of the contract."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "A detailed service specification outlining the full scope, requirements, and expectations of this contract is available via the eTendering Portal. Interested suppliers must review this document in full before submitting a response, as it forms a key part of the procurement documentation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH Breast Imaging Insourced staffing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1663200,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1663200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4901",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4901",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4902",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4902",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054523-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054523-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-08T10:07:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Breast Imaging insourced staffing awarded via PSR Competitive Process.",
    "riskDetails": "1-Failure to provide qualified staff. 2-Failure to provide sufficient quantity of staff. 3-Failure to provide staff on all requested days. 4-Failure to meet quality standards. 5-Supplier recruitment within trust substantive staff. 6-Failure to maintain minimum accreditations/ registrations e.g. CQC. 7-Inappropriate contact of patients that does not align with agreed procedures. 8-Unsatisfactory patient care. 9-Unprofessional conduct. 10-Failure to comply with information governance procedures. 11-Attending sites on time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-9598-QTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Jackson",
        "email": "sarah.jackson3@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}