← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C17 Synthetic Training Service

Buyer: MOD →

BuyerMOD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 May 2021

What is being bought

C17 Synthetic Training Service

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts 80650000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of UK C17 Synthetic Training Service for RAF C17 User Groups.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Assessment — Compliance
Commercial Assessment — Compliance
Pricing — Affordability
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts (80650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

C17 Synthetic Training Service

Statusactive
Value£274,369,364

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b4b8
Latest release ID011590-2021
Latest release timestampTue May 25 2021 11:14:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2021award, contract011590-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011590-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 274369364.09,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 274369364.09,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-25T12:14:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b4b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17220",
    "name": "MOD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:154430-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011590-2021-701547457-1",
      "title": "C17 Synthetic Training Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17221",
          "name": "Boeing Defence UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Leasing of training facility",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.46,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.46
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701547457",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority is considering the contract duration and currently assess that a long term commitment aligned to the current Aircraft Out of Service Date in 2040 as being the most appropriate length of commitment to achieve value for money."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Delivery of UK C17 Synthetic Training Service for RAF C17 User Groups.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Compliance"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Compliance"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Affordability"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C17 Synthetic Training Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "C17 Synthetic Training Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17220",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walnut 3a #1317, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Macklin",
        "email": "Thomas.Macklin100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001616856"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17221",
      "name": "Boeing Defence UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dakota House, Building 630,, The Crescent, Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boeing Defence UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.tomlinson@boeing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1173170470"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17222",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Flight Simulation and Synthetic Trainers Project Team (FSAST PT)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walnut 3a, #1317, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Flight Simulation and Synthetic Trainers Project Team (FSAST PT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Thomas.Macklin100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001616856"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17223",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Flight Simulation and Synthetic Trainers Project Team (FSAST PT)",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Flight Simulation and Synthetic Trainers Project Team (FSAST PT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Thomas.Macklin100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001616856"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011590-2021-701547457-1",
      "title": "C17 Synthetic Training Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 274369364.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011590-2021-701547457-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\nAdvertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021525-DCB-18293990",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2021 · 011590-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011590-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 274369364.09,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 274369364.09,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-25T12:14:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b4b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17220",
    "name": "MOD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:154430-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011590-2021-701547457-1",
      "title": "C17 Synthetic Training Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17221",
          "name": "Boeing Defence UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Leasing of training facility",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.46,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.46
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701547457",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority is considering the contract duration and currently assess that a long term commitment aligned to the current Aircraft Out of Service Date in 2040 as being the most appropriate length of commitment to achieve value for money."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Delivery of UK C17 Synthetic Training Service for RAF C17 User Groups.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Compliance"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Compliance"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Affordability"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C17 Synthetic Training Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "C17 Synthetic Training Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17220",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walnut 3a #1317, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Macklin",
        "email": "Thomas.Macklin100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001616856"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17221",
      "name": "Boeing Defence UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dakota House, Building 630,, The Crescent, Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boeing Defence UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.tomlinson@boeing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1173170470"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17222",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Flight Simulation and Synthetic Trainers Project Team (FSAST PT)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walnut 3a, #1317, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Flight Simulation and Synthetic Trainers Project Team (FSAST PT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Thomas.Macklin100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001616856"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17223",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Flight Simulation and Synthetic Trainers Project Team (FSAST PT)",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Flight Simulation and Synthetic Trainers Project Team (FSAST PT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Thomas.Macklin100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001616856"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011590-2021-701547457-1",
      "title": "C17 Synthetic Training Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 274369364.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011590-2021-701547457-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\nAdvertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021525-DCB-18293990",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}