Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
C130J Worldwide Navigation Database (WWNDB)
Programming services of application software
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: MOD: "C130J Worldwide Navigation Database (WWNDB)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | MOD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: MOD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for MOD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMOD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Feb 2021, 12:24 GMT | Last source update22 Feb 2021, 12:24 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationProgramming services of application software | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0294dc | ||
What is being bought
For the construction of air safety Navigation Data in a form compatible with the C130J's flight Management system.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Feb 2021, 12:24 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Feb 2021, 12:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Feb 2021, 12:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe C130J Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("The Authority") intends to award a contract to Honeywell International Inc. for the construction of Air Safety Navigational Data in a form compatible with the C130J's Flight Management SystemContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Feb 2021, 12:24 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · £700,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Honeywell International Inc. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts C130J Worldwide Navigation Database (WWNDB) £700,000 · signed 4 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
MOD
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6256Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe C130J Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("The Authority") intends to award a contract to Honeywell International Inc. for the construction of Air Safety Navigational Data in a form compatible with the C130J's Flight Management System. The Authority intends to award a [5] year contract with yearly review to determine onward support.
It is considered that this requirement can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16/(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011) for technical reasons.
This is because Honeywell International Inc. is the only supplier who have the technical capabilities, experience and knowledge required to deliver this requirement Honeywell International Inc. holds the design rights in the P2000 data translation tool. This is the only tool which allows the Air Safety Navigation Data to be constructed in a form which is compatible with the relevant Flight Management System and in a form which can be assured by the Authority |