Lot 1
Contract for claims management software. Please refer to the specification document for further details on this requirement.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Contract for claims management software. Please refer to the specification document for further details on this requirement.
UKN
Contract for claims management software. Please refer to the specification document for further details on this requirement.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 27 | 5 median · 5.5 average (13 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 606 | 1 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (410 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 658 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 658 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 658 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b043 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034205-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 22 2024 15:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-11-22T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £470,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2024 | tender | 034205-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034205-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-22T16:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "4 x 1 year extensions available"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 1 year extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Contract for claims management software. Please refer to the specification document for further details on this requirement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1200
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1255 Claims Management Software",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "After extension periods, if taken up."
},
"description": "Contract for claims management software. Please refer to the specification document for further details on this requirement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "sourcingniwater.com",
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106364",
"name": "NIWater",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIWater"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034205-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-22T16:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "4 x 1 year extensions available"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 1 year extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Contract for claims management software. Please refer to the specification document for further details on this requirement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1200
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1255 Claims Management Software",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "After extension periods, if taken up."
},
"description": "Contract for claims management software. Please refer to the specification document for further details on this requirement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "sourcingniwater.com",
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106364",
"name": "NIWater",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIWater"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}