← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

C1189 - Insurance Brokerage Services

Buyer: NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline31 Mar 2023
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2023

What is being bought

NI Water intend to issue a tender opportunity for Insurance Brokerage services in April 2023 as detailed in the following PIN notice (2023/S 000-003738): C1189 - Insurance Brokerage Services - Find a Tender (find-tender.service.gov.uk) As part of the Tender process, a minimum of 10% of the Award Criteria will be allocated to Social Value. As this is a new requirement for NI Water's Insurance Brokerage tender we would like to consult with interested parties to understand what the market can deliver and to explain NI Water's approach to scoring Social Value. To facilitate this we are offering 30 minute meetings via MS Teams to individual companies, if you would like to participate in the pre-market engagement please respond in writing to sourcing@niwater.com by 31st March 2023.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

It is anticipated that the Negotiated with prior call for competition procedure will be used for this procurement. It will be based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT). The price quality split is anticipated to be: - Quality 65% (including Social Values) - Price 35% This may be subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1337 median · 11.9 average (81 of 133 with a bid count)2.9 average (93 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b5e7
Latest release ID008678-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 24 2023 14:34:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-31
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2023planning008678-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008678-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-24T14:34:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73860",
    "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is anticipated that the Negotiated with prior call for competition procedure will be used for\nthis procurement.\nIt will be based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT). \nThe price quality split is anticipated to be:\n - Quality 65% (including Social Values)\n - Price 35%\nThis may be subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C1189 - Insurance Brokerage Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NI Water intend to issue a tender opportunity for Insurance Brokerage services in April 2023 as detailed in the following PIN notice (2023/S 000-003738):\nC1189 - Insurance Brokerage Services - Find a Tender (find-tender.service.gov.uk)\nAs part of the Tender process, a minimum of 10% of the Award Criteria will be allocated to Social Value. As this is a new requirement for NI Water's Insurance Brokerage tender we would like to consult with interested parties to understand what the market can deliver and to explain NI Water's approach to scoring Social Value. \nTo facilitate this we are offering 30 minute meetings via MS Teams to individual companies, if you would like to participate in the pre-market engagement please respond in writing to sourcing@niwater.com by 31st March 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-31"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73860",
      "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT146TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House,40 Old Westland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.niwater.com/home/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI054463",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
        "schemeEntered": "Northern Ireland Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
        "name": "Paula Marley",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Linked to PIN notice 2023/S 000-003738\nRequests for meetings must be submitted to sourcing@niwater.com by  31st March 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2023 · 008678-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "008678-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-24T14:34:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73860",
    "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is anticipated that the Negotiated with prior call for competition procedure will be used for\nthis procurement.\nIt will be based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT). \nThe price quality split is anticipated to be:\n - Quality 65% (including Social Values)\n - Price 35%\nThis may be subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C1189 - Insurance Brokerage Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NI Water intend to issue a tender opportunity for Insurance Brokerage services in April 2023 as detailed in the following PIN notice (2023/S 000-003738):\nC1189 - Insurance Brokerage Services - Find a Tender (find-tender.service.gov.uk)\nAs part of the Tender process, a minimum of 10% of the Award Criteria will be allocated to Social Value. As this is a new requirement for NI Water's Insurance Brokerage tender we would like to consult with interested parties to understand what the market can deliver and to explain NI Water's approach to scoring Social Value. \nTo facilitate this we are offering 30 minute meetings via MS Teams to individual companies, if you would like to participate in the pre-market engagement please respond in writing to sourcing@niwater.com by 31st March 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-31"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73860",
      "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT146TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House,40 Old Westland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.niwater.com/home/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI054463",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
        "schemeEntered": "Northern Ireland Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
        "name": "Paula Marley",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Linked to PIN notice 2023/S 000-003738\nRequests for meetings must be submitted to sourcing@niwater.com by  31st March 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}