TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

C1175 - Leakage Detection Services

Leak-testing services
Public utilities
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED: "C1175 - Leakage Detection Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
6.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 Feb 2024, 12:23 GMT
Last source update12 Feb 2024, 12:23 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLeak-testing services, Public utilities, Repair and maintenance services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0387a4
What is being bought
This contract is for the provision of leakage detection services across Northern Ireland. Through this contract, NI Water intends to appoint contractors to supplement existing in-house resources for the detection of unreported leaks in the water distribution network. This contract is split into the following four lots: Lot 1 - Area 1 (North 1 and North 2), Lot 2 - Area 2 (East 1 and East 2), Lot 3 - Area 3 (South 1 and South 2) and Lot 4 - Area 4 (West 1 and West 2). Contractors are permitted to submit a tender response for a maximum of four lots, however, contract award will be limited to a maximum of two lots per contractor.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    12 Feb 2024, 12:23 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    12 Feb 2024, 12:23 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    12 Feb 2024, 12:23 GMT
  4. tender value changed
    20 Sept 2023, 13:06 BST
  5. Status changed to published status
    20 Sept 2023, 13:06 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    20 Sept 2023, 13:06 BST
  7. Submission deadline changed to published date
    20 Sept 2023, 13:06 BST
  8. Published value updated to £32,531,000
    28 Jul 2023, 16:29 BST
  9. Status changed to active
    28 Jul 2023, 16:29 BST
  10. Official notice release published
    28 Jul 2023, 16:29 BST
  11. Submission deadline changed to 29 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
    28 Jul 2023, 16:29 BST
  12. Status changed to planned
    23 Nov 2022, 12:45 GMT
  13. Official notice release published
    23 Nov 2022, 12:45 GMT
  14. Submission deadline changed to 14 Dec 2022, 17:00 GMT
    23 Nov 2022, 12:45 GMT
  15. Buyer information updated
    23 Nov 2022, 12:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Lot 1 - Area 1 (North 1 and North 2)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This contract is for the provision of leakage detection services across Northern Ireland. Through this contract, NI Water intends to appoint contractors to supplement existing inhouse resources for the detection of unreported leaks in the water distribution network. This contract is split into the following four lots: Lot 1 - Area 1 (North 1 and North 2), Lot 2 - Area 2 (East 1 and East 2), Lot 3 - Area 3 (South 1 and South 2) and Lot 4 - Area 4 (West 1 and West 2). Contractors are permitted to submit a tender response for a maximum of four lots, however, contract award will be limited to a maximum of two lots per contractor.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 - Area 2 (East 1 and East 2)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This contract is for the provision of leakage detection services across Northern Ireland. Through this contract, NI Water intends to appoint contractors to supplement existing inhouse resources for the detection of unreported leaks in the water distribution network. This contract is split into the following four lots: Lot 1 - Area 1 (North 1 and North 2), Lot 2 - Area 2 (East 1 and East 2), Lot 3 - Area 3 (South 1 and South 2) and Lot 4 - Area 4 (West 1 and West 2). Contractors are permitted to submit a tender response for a maximum of four lots, however, contract award will be limited to a maximum of two lots per contractor.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Lot 3 - Area 3 (South 1 and South 2)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This contract is for the provision of leakage detection services across Northern Ireland. Through this contract, NI Water intends to appoint contractors to supplement existing inhouse resources for the detection of unreported leaks in the water distribution network. This contract is split into the following four lots: Lot 1 - Area 1 (North 1 and North 2), Lot 2 - Area 2 (East 1 and East 2), Lot 3 - Area 3 (South 1 and South 2) and Lot 4 - Area 4 (West 1 and West 2). Contractors are permitted to submit a tender response for a maximum of four lots, however, contract award will be limited to a maximum of two lots per contractor.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Lot 4 - Area 4 (West 1 and West 2)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This contract is for the provision of leakage detection services across Northern Ireland. Through this contract, NI Water intends to appoint contractors to supplement existing inhouse resources for the detection of unreported leaks in the water distribution network. This contract is split into the following four lots: Lot 1 - Area 1 (North 1 and North 2), Lot 2 - Area 2 (East 1 and East 2), Lot 3 - Area 3 (South 1 and South 2) and Lot 4 - Area 4 (West 1 and West 2). Contractors are permitted to submit a tender response for a maximum of four lots, however, contract award will be limited to a maximum of two lots per contractor.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 Feb 2024, 12:23 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 10 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £45,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Amelio Utilities Ltd, E McMullan Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Lots 1 & 2 - E McMullan and Lots 3 &4 - Amelio Utilities Ltd
£45,000,000 · signed 10 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3
electronicBids: 3
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-FTS-63332
View buyer profile
  • NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED
    buyer

    Westland House,40 Old Westland Road, BELFAST, UK, BT146TE
  • Amelio Utilities Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 41 WorkWest Business Park, Belfast, UK, BT11 8BU
  • E McMullan Ltd
    supplier

    61B Town Hill Road, Ballymena, UKN, BT44 8AG
  • Northern Ireland Water
    reviewBody

    Belfast
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published