Lot 1
The purpose of this Contract is to provide Occupational Health Services to new starts and current employees.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30
The purpose of this Contract is to provide Occupational Health Services to new starts and current employees.
UKN
The purpose of this Contract is to provide Occupational Health Services to new starts and current employees.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Company health services, Medical practice and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 5.5 median · 5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 198 | 2 median · 8.2 average (100 of 198 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (121 of 198 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004776-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 13 2024 12:08:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004776-2024 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | tender | 021942-2023 |
| 26 May 2023 | planning | 015048-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004776-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-13T12:08:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004776-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59248",
"name": "BHSF OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend - 2+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The purpose of this Contract is to provide Occupational Health Services to new starts and current employees.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1172 - Occupational Health Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract is to provide Occupational Health Services to new starts and current employees.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "sourcingniwater.com",
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59248",
"name": "BHSF OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B16 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13th Floor, 54 Hagley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BHSF OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104981",
"name": "NI water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004776-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004776-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004776-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-13T12:08:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004776-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59248",
"name": "BHSF OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend - 2+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The purpose of this Contract is to provide Occupational Health Services to new starts and current employees.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1172 - Occupational Health Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract is to provide Occupational Health Services to new starts and current employees.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "sourcingniwater.com",
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59248",
"name": "BHSF OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B16 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13th Floor, 54 Hagley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BHSF OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104981",
"name": "NI water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004776-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004776-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021942-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-28T10:31:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Essential service retendered prior to Contract expiry."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The purpose of this Contract is to provide Occupational Health Services to new starts and current employees.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1172 - Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "January 2024"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract is to provide Occupational Health Services to new starts and current employees.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-26T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "sourcingniwater.com",
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015048-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-26T10:44:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73860",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "It is anticipated that this will be procured via the (2 stage) Negotiated procedure.\nDuration in anticipated to be an initial 3 year contract with the option to extend for 2+1+1 years.\nIt is anticipated the the spend will be between £1.12m and £1.4m over the total 7 years."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1172 - Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Occupational Health Services including but not restricted to the following:\n•\tTelephone Advice Services\n•\tDesk top Advice Services\n•\tVideo appointments\n•\tEmployment referrals\n•\tAttendance Management Advice and Assessments\n•\tAttendance Management Case Reports\n•\tIll Health Retirement advice\n•\tPre Appointment checks\n•\tClear guidance and advise in relation to fitness for Task and Safety Critical Work at locations across NI \n•\tAdvisors/physicians licensed to consult with/provide advice about employees who reside in ROI, on all aspects of the contract provision\n•\tHealth Surveillance Services\n•\tHearing Tests\n•\tDrugs & Alcohol Testing\n•\tSupport with specialist risk assessments for employees with medical conditions (to include advising on mitigations and adjustments that would be deemed reasonable)\n•\tSupport with neurodiversity assessments, to include dyslexia, dyscalculia and dyspraxia.\n•\tPhysiotherapy Services\n•\tWorkplace Assessments and adjustments\n•\tAssessments relating to reasonable adjustments for hearing and sight loss\n•\tOther relevant consultancy services, as required\n•\tAttendance at Employment and Tribunals and Courts as a witness\n•\tEducational and Awareness programmes",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73860",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT146TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House,40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.niwater.com/home/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI054463",
"legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"schemeEntered": "Northern Ireland Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83806",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Water Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NI Water intend to hold a supplier information day on Wednesday 7th June 2023 (AM). This will be a group session comprising of a presentation (including a VR tour) followed by a Q&A session and one to one sessions if required. Time TBC.\nSuppliers that wish to attend this information day should contact kathy.mulholland@niwater.com to confirm by Friday 2nd June 2023.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}