Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony)
Voice (IP Telephony)
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
C1150 - Telecoms Managed Service Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony) Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)
UKN · UKN
Voice (IP Telephony)
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other services | Not published |
| 2 | Other services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other services (98390000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 104 | 3 median · 7.5 average (46 of 104 with a bid count) | 2 average (48 of 104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d533 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011732-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 11 2024 09:29:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 011732-2024 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | tender | 016468-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011732-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-11T10:29:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d533",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63332",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011732-2024-1",
"title": "Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03198823",
"name": "Magdalene Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "011732-2024-2",
"title": "Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03198823",
"name": "Magdalene Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony)",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension options - 2 +1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Voice (IP Telephony)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension available 2+1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1150 - Telecoms Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "C1150 - Telecoms Managed Service\nLot 1 Voice (IP Telephony)\nLot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)",
"classification": {
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63332",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT146TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House,40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.niwater.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03198823",
"name": "Magdalene Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "St Ives",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03198823",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Magdalene Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03198823",
"name": "Magdalene Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "st Ives",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03198823",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Magdalene Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106364",
"name": "NIWater",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIWater"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011732-2024-1",
"title": "Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011732-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "011732-2024-2",
"title": "Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011732-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011732-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-11T10:29:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d533",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63332",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011732-2024-1",
"title": "Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03198823",
"name": "Magdalene Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "011732-2024-2",
"title": "Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03198823",
"name": "Magdalene Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony)",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension options - 2 +1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Voice (IP Telephony)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension available 2+1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1150 - Telecoms Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "C1150 - Telecoms Managed Service\nLot 1 Voice (IP Telephony)\nLot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)",
"classification": {
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63332",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT146TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House,40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.niwater.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03198823",
"name": "Magdalene Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "St Ives",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03198823",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Magdalene Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03198823",
"name": "Magdalene Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "st Ives",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03198823",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Magdalene Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106364",
"name": "NIWater",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIWater"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011732-2024-1",
"title": "Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011732-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "011732-2024-2",
"title": "Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011732-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016468-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-09T15:47:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d533",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This tender is for Telecoms Managed Service (TMS) and containc two Lots - Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony) and Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM). Eonomic Operators can bid for one or both Lots. Please refer to Appendix 6 - Specification for more information on requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM)",
"value": {
"amount": 22500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This tender is for Telecoms Managed Service (TMS) and containc two Lots - Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony) and Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM). Eonomic Operators can bid for one or both Lots. Please refer to Appendix 6 - Specification for more information on requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
},
{
"id": "32523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications facilities"
},
{
"id": "32524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications system"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
},
{
"id": "32523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications facilities"
},
{
"id": "32524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1150 - Telecoms Managed Service (TMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 27500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2028 for renewal or if extension periods are taken up notices will be published in 2030 for renewal."
},
"description": "This tender is for Telecoms Managed Service (TMS) and containc two Lots - Lot 1 Voice (IP Telephony) and Lot 2 Radio, Data and Network Security, including Service Integration and Management (SIAM). Eonomic Operators can bid for one or both Lots. Please refer to Appendix 6 - Specification for more information on requirements.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"name": "sourcingniwater.com",
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}