← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

C1145 - Professional Services Framework

Buyer: NI Water and its subsidiaries →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNI Water and its subsidiaries
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Sept 2022
Value£5,000,000
Published2 Aug 2022

What is being bought

This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Project management consultancy services 72224000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Award criteria
Quality — 63
Price — 37

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Project management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer275 median · 5.5 average (13 of 27 with a bid count)1.3 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (410 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)53713 median · 13 average (2 of 537 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 537 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035861
Latest release ID021173-2022
Latest release timestampTue Aug 02 2022 16:17:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-09-02T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2022tender021173-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021173-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-02T17:17:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035861",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "63"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "37"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C1145 - Professional Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-02T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-02T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "sourcingniwater.com",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2022 · 021173-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021173-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-02T17:17:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035861",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "63"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "37"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C1145 - Professional Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-02T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-02T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "sourcingniwater.com",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}