Lot 1
Provision of MDC Programme Planner, Interim Construction Lead and Programme Manager
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Government Property Agency →
Provision of MDC Programme Planner, Interim Construction Lead and Programme Manager services
UK
Provision of MDC Programme Planner, Interim Construction Lead and Programme Manager
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,376 | 4 median · 31.7 average (2,261 of 6,376 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,519 of 6,376 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1 median · 1 average (20 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,436 | 4 median · 72.8 average (472 of 1,436 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (543 of 1,436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a309 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048570-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 10:39:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048570-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048570-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-26T11:39:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a309",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048570-2026-C1001358-1",
"title": "C1001358 MDC Programme Planner",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02165592",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limitd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1001358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of MDC Programme Planner, Interim Construction Lead and Programme Manager",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1001358 MDC Programme Planner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of MDC Programme Planner, Interim Construction Lead and Programme Manager services",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "They were the incumbent supplier and already assigned to the project and were awarded via the framework agreement direct award procedure for continuity purposes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B24BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-property-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Construction related professional services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Property Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth North",
"email": "beth.north1@gpa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02165592",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limitd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02165592",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limitd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169684",
"name": "The Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Government Property Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048570-2026-C1001358-1",
"title": "C1001358 MDC Programme Planner",
"value": {
"amount": 207535.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048570-2026-C1001358-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048570-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-26T11:39:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a309",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048570-2026-C1001358-1",
"title": "C1001358 MDC Programme Planner",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02165592",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limitd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1001358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of MDC Programme Planner, Interim Construction Lead and Programme Manager",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1001358 MDC Programme Planner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of MDC Programme Planner, Interim Construction Lead and Programme Manager services",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "They were the incumbent supplier and already assigned to the project and were awarded via the framework agreement direct award procedure for continuity purposes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B24BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-property-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Construction related professional services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Property Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth North",
"email": "beth.north1@gpa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02165592",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limitd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02165592",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limitd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169684",
"name": "The Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Government Property Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048570-2026-C1001358-1",
"title": "C1001358 MDC Programme Planner",
"value": {
"amount": 207535.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048570-2026-C1001358-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}