Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
C100 cassette printers and digital integration modules - Only the Axlab C100 is compatible with the Trust’s existing Axlab automated microtomes due to proprietary integration protocols. No alternative supplier can provide safe or functional system integration, and non‑integrated options would introduce operational risk and inefficiency. Axlab is therefore the sole technically viable supplier.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06869f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035747-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 14:23:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035747-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035747-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T15:23:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180416",
"name": "Axlab Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C436755",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C100 cassette printers and digital integration modules",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "C100 cassette printers and digital integration modules - Only the Axlab C100 is compatible with the Trust’s existing Axlab automated microtomes due to proprietary integration protocols. No alternative supplier can provide safe or functional system integration, and non‑integrated options would introduce operational risk and inefficiency. Axlab is therefore the sole technically viable supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L9 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julia Jones",
"email": "julia.jones@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180416",
"name": "Axlab Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "order@axlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "100 cassette printers and digital integration modules",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035747-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035747-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T15:23:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035747-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T15:23:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180416",
"name": "Axlab Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C436755",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C100 cassette printers and digital integration modules",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "C100 cassette printers and digital integration modules - Only the Axlab C100 is compatible with the Trust’s existing Axlab automated microtomes due to proprietary integration protocols. No alternative supplier can provide safe or functional system integration, and non‑integrated options would introduce operational risk and inefficiency. Axlab is therefore the sole technically viable supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L9 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julia Jones",
"email": "julia.jones@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180416",
"name": "Axlab Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "order@axlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "100 cassette printers and digital integration modules",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035747-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035747-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T15:23:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}