← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerWest Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Contract for C1 Driver Training. The value in this advert is an estimate.

Categories

Driving lessons 80411200For emergency 80411200-FB07

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Driving lessons (80411200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02da88
Latest release ID021273-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 27 2021 11:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2021tenderUpdate021273-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021273-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-27T12:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26735",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0370-21-W",
    "title": "C1 Driver Training",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Driving-lessons./5VRFCR5M67\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VRFCR5M67\n GO Reference: GO-2021827-PRO-18812772",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-27T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-08-27T08:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-27T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-08-27T08:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for C1 Driver Training.  The value in this advert is an estimate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80411200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Driving lessons"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "80411200-FB07",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For emergency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26735",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way, Dudley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Wilson",
        "email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01785559364"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26736",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium Point, Unit 9, Waterfront Business Park,, Waterfront Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Wilson",
        "email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2021 · 021273-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021273-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-27T12:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26735",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0370-21-W",
    "title": "C1 Driver Training",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Driving-lessons./5VRFCR5M67\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VRFCR5M67\n GO Reference: GO-2021827-PRO-18812772",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-27T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-08-27T08:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-27T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-08-27T08:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for C1 Driver Training.  The value in this advert is an estimate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80411200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Driving lessons"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "80411200-FB07",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For emergency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26735",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way, Dudley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Wilson",
        "email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01785559364"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26736",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium Point, Unit 9, Waterfront Business Park,, Waterfront Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Wilson",
        "email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}