Lot 1
C1 Driving Training. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VRFCR5M67
Award criteria
Technical Criteria — 400
Presentation — 300
Commerical — 300
Buyer: West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →
Contract for C1 Driver Training. The value in this advert is an estimate.
UK
C1 Driving Training. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VRFCR5M67
Award criteria
Technical Criteria — 400
Presentation — 300
Commerical — 300
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Driving lessons (80411200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,770 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,770 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02da3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028168-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 10 2021 16:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028168-2021 |
| 26 Aug 2021 | tender | 021194-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028168-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-10T16:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26735",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028168-2021-0370-021-W-1",
"title": "C1 Driver Training",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34144",
"name": "Central Transport Training"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34145",
"name": "Hughes Driver Training"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0370-21-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "C1 Driving Training. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VRFCR5M67",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "400"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "300"
},
{
"name": "Commerical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "300"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1 Driver Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for C1 Driver Training. The value in this advert is an estimate.",
"classification": {
"id": "80411200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving lessons"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80411200-FB07",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For emergency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26735",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way, Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Wilson",
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01785559364"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26736",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium Point, Unit 9, Waterfront Business Park,, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Wilson",
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34144",
"name": "Central Transport Training",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "WV1 1PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fox's Lane, Wolverhampton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Central Transport Training"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@centraltransporttraining.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34145",
"name": "Hughes Driver Training",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 9BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Gipsy Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04948484",
"legalName": "Hughes Driver Training"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gus@hughesdrivertraining.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26737",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium Point, Waterfront Business Park,, Waterfront Way, Dudley Road,, Brierley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26738",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium Point, Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way,, Dudley Road,, Brierley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028168-2021-0370-021-W-1",
"title": "C1 Driver Training",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028168-2021-0370-021-W-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=641070255\n GO Reference: GO-20211110-PRO-19211914",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028168-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-10T16:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26735",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028168-2021-0370-021-W-1",
"title": "C1 Driver Training",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34144",
"name": "Central Transport Training"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34145",
"name": "Hughes Driver Training"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0370-21-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "C1 Driving Training. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VRFCR5M67",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "400"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "300"
},
{
"name": "Commerical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "300"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1 Driver Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for C1 Driver Training. The value in this advert is an estimate.",
"classification": {
"id": "80411200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving lessons"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80411200-FB07",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For emergency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26735",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way, Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Wilson",
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01785559364"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26736",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium Point, Unit 9, Waterfront Business Park,, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Wilson",
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34144",
"name": "Central Transport Training",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "WV1 1PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fox's Lane, Wolverhampton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Central Transport Training"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@centraltransporttraining.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34145",
"name": "Hughes Driver Training",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 9BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Gipsy Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04948484",
"legalName": "Hughes Driver Training"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gus@hughesdrivertraining.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26737",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium Point, Waterfront Business Park,, Waterfront Way, Dudley Road,, Brierley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26738",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium Point, Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way,, Dudley Road,, Brierley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028168-2021-0370-021-W-1",
"title": "C1 Driver Training",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028168-2021-0370-021-W-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=641070255\n GO Reference: GO-20211110-PRO-19211914",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021194-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-26T16:15:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26735",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0370-21-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "C1 Driving Training. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VRFCR5M67",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "400"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "300"
},
{
"name": "Commerical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "300"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1 Driver Training",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Contract for C1 Driver Training. The value in this advert is an estimate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-27T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com"
},
"contractTerms": {
"reservedExecution": true,
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80411200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving lessons"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop"
],
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80411200-FB07",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For emergency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26735",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way, Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"name": "Sharon Wilson",
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01785559364"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26736",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium Point, Unit 9, Waterfront Business Park,, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Wilson",
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26737",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium Point, Waterfront Business Park,, Waterfront Way, Dudley Road,, Brierley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26738",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium Point, Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way,, Dudley Road,, Brierley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Driving-lessons./5VRFCR5M67\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VRFCR5M67\n GO Reference: GO-2021826-PRO-18802872",
"initiationType": "tender"
}