← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C0158 - Athlete & Team Engagement - Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026 & European Athletics Championships Birmingham 2026

Buyer: The National Lottery Community Fund →

BuyerThe National Lottery Community Fund
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Contract for the delivery of the athlete and team engagement component of Glasgow 2026 Commonwealth Games (23 July - 2 August 2026) and the European Athletics Championships in Birmingham (10-16 August). • Athlete engagement and unique access to athletes, teams and venues for social media content creation for Team England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland • Media training for communications teams/team leaders/ CEOs & chairs across all home nations to ensure acknowledgement of National Lottery funding is front of mind during all media opportunities • Content syndication to relevant local and national media across the UK • End-to-end content production, amplification and syndication strategy for the XXIII Commonwealth Games, Glasgow and the European Championships storytelling of how National Lottery funding has benefited teams, athletes and sports.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Athlete & Team Engagement - Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026 & European Athletics Championships Birmingham 2026

Statusactive
Value£166,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a22f
Latest release ID048248-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 15:41:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract048248-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T16:41:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a22f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04433802",
          "name": "BEAT MEDIA GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "C0158 - Athlete & Team Engagement - Glasgow Commonwealth  Games 2026 & European Athletics Championships  Birmingham 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the delivery of the athlete and team engagement component of Glasgow 2026 Commonwealth Games (23 July - 2 August 2026) and the European Athletics Championships in Birmingham (10-16 August).  \n• Athlete engagement and unique access to athletes, teams and venues for social media content creation for Team England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland\n• Media training for communications teams/team leaders/ CEOs & chairs across all home nations to ensure acknowledgement of National Lottery funding is front of mind during all media opportunities\n• Content syndication to relevant local and national media across the UK\n• End-to-end content production, amplification and syndication strategy for the XXIII Commonwealth Games, Glasgow and the European Championships storytelling of how National Lottery \nfunding has benefited teams, athletes and sports.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLV-9975-CQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04433802",
      "name": "BEAT MEDIA GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knoll House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beatmediagroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04433802",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@beatmediagroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYWN-6324-CBNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Athlete & Team Engagement - Glasgow Commonwealth  Games 2026 & European Athletics Championships Birmingham 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 199200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048248-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048248-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:41:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048248-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T16:41:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a22f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04433802",
          "name": "BEAT MEDIA GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "C0158 - Athlete & Team Engagement - Glasgow Commonwealth  Games 2026 & European Athletics Championships  Birmingham 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the delivery of the athlete and team engagement component of Glasgow 2026 Commonwealth Games (23 July - 2 August 2026) and the European Athletics Championships in Birmingham (10-16 August).  \n• Athlete engagement and unique access to athletes, teams and venues for social media content creation for Team England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland\n• Media training for communications teams/team leaders/ CEOs & chairs across all home nations to ensure acknowledgement of National Lottery funding is front of mind during all media opportunities\n• Content syndication to relevant local and national media across the UK\n• End-to-end content production, amplification and syndication strategy for the XXIII Commonwealth Games, Glasgow and the European Championships storytelling of how National Lottery \nfunding has benefited teams, athletes and sports.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLV-9975-CQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04433802",
      "name": "BEAT MEDIA GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knoll House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beatmediagroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04433802",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@beatmediagroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYWN-6324-CBNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Athlete & Team Engagement - Glasgow Commonwealth  Games 2026 & European Athletics Championships Birmingham 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 199200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048248-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048248-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:41:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}