← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)
StatusOpen
Deadline25 Sept 2026
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles. Lot 1 Applied Digital Applications Fast-Track programme Lot 2 Digital and Artificial Intelligence Support programme Lot 3 Strategic Artificial Intelligence and Digital Leadership programme for executives Lot 4 Artificial Intelligence for Health and Care Practitioners module

Delivery location

UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1 Applied Digital Applications Fast-Track programme

Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles. Lot 1 Applied Digital Applications Fast-Track programme

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

Lot 2 Digital and Artificial Intelligence Support programme

Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles. Lot 2 Digital and Artificial Intelligence Support programme

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

Lot 3 Strategic Artificial Intelligence and Digital Leadership programme for executives

Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles. Lot 3 Strategic Artificial Intelligence and Digital Leadership programme for executives

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

Lot 4 Artificial Intelligence for Health and Care Practitioners module

Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles. Lot 4 Artificial Intelligence for Health and Care Practitioners module

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published
2Education and training servicesNot published
3Education and training servicesNot published
4Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,9423 median · 50.9 average (503 of 1,942 with a bid count)4.1 average (540 of 1,942 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer58 median · 8 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM762 median · 11 average (49 of 76 with a bid count)3.2 average (51 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ead5
Latest release ID080475-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 14:38:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-25T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-25T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026tender080475-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T15:38:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ead5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840937"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Applied Digital Applications Fast-Track programme",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 2x12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles.\nLot 1 Applied Digital Applications Fast-Track programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1170
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Digital and Artificial Intelligence Support programme",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2x12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles.\nLot 2 Digital and Artificial Intelligence Support programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1170
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 Strategic Artificial Intelligence and Digital Leadership programme for executives",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2x12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles.\nLot 3 Strategic Artificial Intelligence and Digital Leadership programme for executives",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1170
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 Artificial Intelligence for Health and Care Practitioners module",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2x12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles.\nLot 4 Artificial Intelligence for Health and Care Practitioners module",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1170
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002206 Developing Workforce Digital Confidence and Capability programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles.\nLot 1 Applied Digital Applications Fast-Track programme\nLot 2 Digital and Artificial Intelligence Support programme\nLot 3 Strategic Artificial Intelligence and Digital Leadership programme for executives\nLot 4 Artificial Intelligence for Health and Care Practitioners module",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Greg Player",
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1313762380"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32456. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to contract documentation\n(SC Ref:840937)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080475-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "080475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T15:38:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ead5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840937"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Applied Digital Applications Fast-Track programme",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 2x12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles.\nLot 1 Applied Digital Applications Fast-Track programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1170
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Digital and Artificial Intelligence Support programme",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2x12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles.\nLot 2 Digital and Artificial Intelligence Support programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1170
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 Strategic Artificial Intelligence and Digital Leadership programme for executives",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2x12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles.\nLot 3 Strategic Artificial Intelligence and Digital Leadership programme for executives",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1170
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 Artificial Intelligence for Health and Care Practitioners module",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2x12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles.\nLot 4 Artificial Intelligence for Health and Care Practitioners module",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1170
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002206 Developing Workforce Digital Confidence and Capability programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of specialist education and training programmes that support the development of digital confidence and capability across the PSD Scotland workforce. The programmes will provide targeted development in digital, data and artificial intelligence capability and will support staff to use emerging technologies safely, responsibly and effectively within their roles.\nLot 1 Applied Digital Applications Fast-Track programme\nLot 2 Digital and Artificial Intelligence Support programme\nLot 3 Strategic Artificial Intelligence and Digital Leadership programme for executives\nLot 4 Artificial Intelligence for Health and Care Practitioners module",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Greg Player",
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1313762380"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32456. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to contract documentation\n(SC Ref:840937)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}