← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C001956 - Pre-registration Trainee Pharmacy Technician Scheme

Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →

BuyerNHS Education for Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 May 2022

What is being bought

This is a voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that NHS Education for Scotland (NES) intends to contract with West College Scotland for the delivery of SQA accredited Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7. It is anticipated the contract will start 22/04/22 with a contract value over the next 24 months of 135,000 GBP maximum (ex VAT).

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that NHS Education for Scotland (NES) intends to contract with West College Scotland for the delivery of SQA accredited Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7. There is an urgent need to significantly increase the number of pharmacy technicians to meet the current and future demands of pharmacy services in all sectors, and in response Scottish Government has prioritised and provided funding to secure a training pipeline. In order to meet General Pharmaceutical Council requirements for pharmacy technician registration, Pre-registration Trainee Pharmacy Technicians (PTPT)s must undertake a recognised qualification and relevant work experience. Within the Scheme all PTPTs will undertake the SQA Diploma in Pharmacy at SCQF Level 7. West College Scotland is currently the only training provider in Scotland accredited by SQA to deliver the Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7, which meets current pharmacy practice and is also recognised by the GPhC as meeting their initial education and training standards for pharmacy technicians. It is anticipated the contract will start 22/04/22 with an estimated contract value over the next 24 months of circa 135,000 GBP maximum (ex VAT).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer592 median · 3.4 average (45 of 59 with a bid count)2.1 average (45 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2583 median · 351.4 average (162 of 258 with a bid count)7.3 average (171 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012102-2022-C001956-1

Statusactive
Value£135,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032bd3
Latest release ID012102-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 10 2022 09:44:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2022award, contract012102-2022
8 Apr 2022award, contract009528-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012102-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-10T10:44:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000689908"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012102-2022-C001956-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49413",
          "name": "West College Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bd3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that NHS Education for Scotland (NES) intends to contract with West College Scotland for the delivery of SQA accredited Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7. There is an urgent need to significantly increase the number of pharmacy technicians to meet the current and future demands of pharmacy services in all sectors, and in response Scottish Government has prioritised and provided funding to secure a training pipeline. In order to meet General Pharmaceutical Council requirements for pharmacy technician registration, Pre-registration Trainee Pharmacy Technicians (PTPT)s must undertake a recognised qualification and relevant work experience. Within the Scheme all PTPTs will undertake the SQA Diploma in Pharmacy at SCQF Level 7.  West College Scotland is currently the only training provider in Scotland accredited by SQA to deliver the Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7, which meets current pharmacy practice and is also recognised by the GPhC as meeting their initial education and training standards for pharmacy technicians.\nIt is anticipated the contract will start 22/04/22 with an estimated contract value over the next 24 months of circa 135,000 GBP maximum (ex VAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001956 - Pre-registration Trainee Pharmacy Technician Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that NHS Education for Scotland (NES) intends to contract with West College Scotland for the delivery of SQA accredited Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7.  It is anticipated the contract will start 22/04/22 with a contract value over the next 24 months of 135,000 GBP maximum (ex VAT).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49413",
      "name": "West College Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Paisley Campus, Renfrew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West College Scotland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012102-2022-C001956-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012102-2022-C001956-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:692804)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 May 2022 · 012102-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012102-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-10T10:44:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000689908"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012102-2022-C001956-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49413",
          "name": "West College Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bd3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that NHS Education for Scotland (NES) intends to contract with West College Scotland for the delivery of SQA accredited Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7. There is an urgent need to significantly increase the number of pharmacy technicians to meet the current and future demands of pharmacy services in all sectors, and in response Scottish Government has prioritised and provided funding to secure a training pipeline. In order to meet General Pharmaceutical Council requirements for pharmacy technician registration, Pre-registration Trainee Pharmacy Technicians (PTPT)s must undertake a recognised qualification and relevant work experience. Within the Scheme all PTPTs will undertake the SQA Diploma in Pharmacy at SCQF Level 7.  West College Scotland is currently the only training provider in Scotland accredited by SQA to deliver the Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7, which meets current pharmacy practice and is also recognised by the GPhC as meeting their initial education and training standards for pharmacy technicians.\nIt is anticipated the contract will start 22/04/22 with an estimated contract value over the next 24 months of circa 135,000 GBP maximum (ex VAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001956 - Pre-registration Trainee Pharmacy Technician Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that NHS Education for Scotland (NES) intends to contract with West College Scotland for the delivery of SQA accredited Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7.  It is anticipated the contract will start 22/04/22 with a contract value over the next 24 months of 135,000 GBP maximum (ex VAT).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49413",
      "name": "West College Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Paisley Campus, Renfrew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West College Scotland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012102-2022-C001956-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012102-2022-C001956-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:692804)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2022 · 009528-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009528-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T15:59:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009528-2022-C001956-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49413",
          "name": "West College Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bd3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that NHS Education for Scotland (NES) intends to contract with West College Scotland for the delivery of SQA accredited Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7. There is an urgent need to significantly increase the number of pharmacy technicians to meet the current and future demands of pharmacy services in all sectors, and in response Scottish Government has prioritised and provided funding to secure a training pipeline. In order to meet General Pharmaceutical Council requirements for pharmacy technician registration, Pre-registration Trainee Pharmacy Technicians (PTPT)s must undertake a recognised qualification and relevant work experience. Within the Scheme all PTPTs will undertake the SQA Diploma in Pharmacy at SCQF Level 7.  West College Scotland is currently the only training provider in Scotland accredited by SQA to deliver the Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7, which meets current pharmacy practice and is also recognised by the GPhC as meeting their initial education and training standards for pharmacy technicians.\nIt is anticipated the contract will start 22/04/22 with an estimated contract value over the next 24 months of circa 135,000 GBP maximum (ex VAT)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001956 - Pre-registration Trainee Pharmacy Technician Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that NHS Education for Scotland (NES) intends to contract with West College Scotland for the delivery of SQA accredited Diploma in Pharmacy Services at SCQF Level 7.  It is anticipated the contract will start 22/04/22 with a contract value over the next 24 months of 135,000 GBP maximum (ex VAT).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition\nfor technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49413",
      "name": "West College Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Paisley Campus, Renfrew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West College Scotland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009528-2022-C001956-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009528-2022-C001956-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:689908)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}