← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C001873 Software Development and Technical Projects

Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →

BuyerNHS Education for Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2021

What is being bought

NES are looking for a supplier who can provide a Development Manager with at least 10 years’ experience in managing Software Development. To best fit with the working practices of the organisation it is essential that the Development Manager provided has a familiarity with, and an ability to deliver results within, an Agile development environment. A good working knowledge, and at least 5 year’s working experience, of all of the below tools and technologies is required; - Visual Studio, Microsoft .Net 4.5 - C#, ASP.NET (Webforms & MVC) - Microsoft SQL Server 2016 & T-SQL -HTML, CSS & JavaScript (inc. Bootstrap, jQuery) -Entity Framework, C# Linq - Version control systems e.g. Mercurial, Git, SVN - Continuous Integration and Deployment Systems e.g. TeamCity, VSTS - Issue tracking tools (such as MS Azure Devops, TFS, VSTS, Jira, etc)

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

To ensure best value, and to reflect the realities of budget pressures and changing user needs, this tender aims to maximise flexibility in the service arrangements. It asks suppliers to put forward fixed term proposals for a four-year contract (1 year committed + 3 x 12 month), with breakpoints at the end of each period where NES can review service usage, user needs and feedback, and any changes in supplier offerings. NES reserve the right to terminate the contract at each breakpoint.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Envelope — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems and technical consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer214 median · 14 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009676-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£322,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02918a
Latest release ID009676-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 05 2021 10:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2021award, contract009676-2021
9 Feb 2021tender002595-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009676-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-05T11:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02918a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009676-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15141",
          "name": "Infoneer Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To ensure best value, and to reflect the realities of budget pressures and changing user needs, this tender aims to maximise flexibility in the service arrangements. It asks suppliers to put forward fixed term proposals for a four-year contract (1 year committed + 3 x 12 month), with breakpoints at the end of each period where NES can review service usage, user needs and feedback, and any changes in supplier offerings. NES reserve the right to terminate the contract at each breakpoint.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001873 Software Development and Technical Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NES are looking for a supplier who can provide a Development Manager with at least 10 years’ experience in managing Software Development.\nTo best fit with the working practices of the organisation it is essential that the Development Manager provided has a familiarity with, and an ability to deliver results within, an Agile development environment.\nA good working knowledge, and at least 5 year’s working experience, of all of the below tools and technologies is required;\n- Visual Studio, Microsoft .Net 4.5\n- C#, ASP.NET (Webforms & MVC)\n- Microsoft SQL Server 2016 & T-SQL\n-HTML, CSS & JavaScript (inc. Bootstrap, jQuery)\n-Entity Framework, C# Linq\n- Version control systems e.g. Mercurial, Git, SVN\n- Continuous Integration and Deployment Systems e.g. TeamCity, VSTS\n- Issue tracking tools (such as MS Azure Devops, TFS, VSTS, Jira, etc)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan walkden",
        "email": "declan.walkden@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15141",
      "name": "Infoneer Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G13 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Blanefield Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infoneer Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7817148225"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009676-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 322500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009676-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:652947)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2021 · 009676-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009676-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-05T11:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02918a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009676-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15141",
          "name": "Infoneer Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To ensure best value, and to reflect the realities of budget pressures and changing user needs, this tender aims to maximise flexibility in the service arrangements. It asks suppliers to put forward fixed term proposals for a four-year contract (1 year committed + 3 x 12 month), with breakpoints at the end of each period where NES can review service usage, user needs and feedback, and any changes in supplier offerings. NES reserve the right to terminate the contract at each breakpoint.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001873 Software Development and Technical Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NES are looking for a supplier who can provide a Development Manager with at least 10 years’ experience in managing Software Development.\nTo best fit with the working practices of the organisation it is essential that the Development Manager provided has a familiarity with, and an ability to deliver results within, an Agile development environment.\nA good working knowledge, and at least 5 year’s working experience, of all of the below tools and technologies is required;\n- Visual Studio, Microsoft .Net 4.5\n- C#, ASP.NET (Webforms & MVC)\n- Microsoft SQL Server 2016 & T-SQL\n-HTML, CSS & JavaScript (inc. Bootstrap, jQuery)\n-Entity Framework, C# Linq\n- Version control systems e.g. Mercurial, Git, SVN\n- Continuous Integration and Deployment Systems e.g. TeamCity, VSTS\n- Issue tracking tools (such as MS Azure Devops, TFS, VSTS, Jira, etc)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan walkden",
        "email": "declan.walkden@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15141",
      "name": "Infoneer Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G13 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Blanefield Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infoneer Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7817148225"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009676-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 322500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009676-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:652947)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2021 · 002595-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002595-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-09T13:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02918a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "NES asks suppliers to put forward fixed term proposals for a four-year contract (1 year committed + 3 x 12 month), with breakpoints at the end of each period where NES can review service usage, user needs and feedback, and any changes in supplier offerings. NES reserve the right to terminate the contract at each breakpoint."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To ensure best value, and to reflect the realities of budget pressures and changing user needs, this tender aims to maximise flexibility in the service arrangements. It asks suppliers to put forward fixed term proposals for a four-year contract (1 year committed + 3 x 12 month), with breakpoints at the end of each period where NES can review service usage, user needs and feedback, and any changes in supplier offerings. NES reserve the right to terminate the contract at each breakpoint.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001873 Software Development and Technical Projects",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-16T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-16T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NES are looking for a supplier who can provide a Development Manager with at least 10 years’ experience in managing Software Development.\nTo best fit with the working practices of the organisation it is essential that the Development Manager provided has a familiarity with, and an ability to deliver results within, an Agile development environment.\nA good working knowledge, and at least 5 year’s working experience, of all of the below tools and technologies is required;\n- Visual Studio, Microsoft .Net 4.5\n- C#, ASP.NET (Webforms & MVC)\n- Microsoft SQL Server 2016 & T-SQL\n-HTML, CSS & JavaScript (inc. Bootstrap, jQuery)\n-Entity Framework, C# Linq\n- Version control systems e.g. Mercurial, Git, SVN\n- Continuous Integration and Deployment Systems e.g. TeamCity, VSTS\n- Issue tracking tools (such as MS Azure Devops, TFS, VSTS, Jira, etc)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-16T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Declan walkden",
        "email": "declan.walkden@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 17970. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:643643)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}