← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C001851 Project Lift Leadership Development

Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →

BuyerNHS Education for Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2021

What is being bought

Project Lift is an ambitious whole-system approach to developing and enhancing leadership capability and capacity in Health and Social Care in Scotland in order to transform care. A collaboration between Scottish Government, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) and partner organisations, Project Lift seeks to support a compassionate approach to leadership across the health and social care system. Our approach, set out in our leadership ethos, seeks to identify, support, enhance and develop leadership capability at all levels, regardless of role, grade or professional background. Project Lift is enabling the development of this leadership capacity and capability through five inter-connected areas of activity: engagement with system, talent management, leadership development, performance appraisal and values-based recruitment.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Project Lift is an ambitious whole-system approach to developing and enhancing leadership capability and capacity in Health and Social Care in Scotland in order to transform care. A collaboration between Scottish Government, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) and partner organisations, Project Lift seeks to support a compassionate approach to leadership across the health and social care system. Our approach, set out in our leadership ethos, seeks to identify, support, enhance and develop leadership capability at all levels, regardless of role, grade or professional background. Project Lift is enabling the development of this leadership capacity and capability through five inter-connected areas of activity: engagement with system, talent management, leadership development, performance appraisal and values-based recruitment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Envelope — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1734 median · 8.7 average (103 of 173 with a bid count)2 average (108 of 173 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009682-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£712,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ad43
Latest release ID009682-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 05 2021 11:14:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2021award, contract009682-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009682-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-05T12:14:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:603164-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009682-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15146",
          "name": "Ashridge Executive & Organisation Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001851",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Project Lift is an ambitious whole-system approach to developing and enhancing leadership capability and capacity in Health and Social Care in Scotland in order to transform care. A collaboration between Scottish Government, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) and partner organisations, Project Lift seeks to support a compassionate approach to leadership across the health and social care system. Our approach, set out in our leadership ethos, seeks to identify, support, enhance and develop leadership capability at all levels, regardless of role, grade or professional background. Project Lift is enabling the development of this leadership capacity and capability through five inter-connected areas of activity: engagement with system, talent management, leadership development, performance appraisal and values-based recruitment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001851 Project Lift Leadership Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project Lift is an ambitious whole-system approach to developing and enhancing leadership capability and capacity in Health and Social Care in Scotland in order to transform care. A collaboration between Scottish Government, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) and partner organisations, Project Lift seeks to support a compassionate approach to leadership across the health and social care system. Our approach, set out in our leadership ethos, seeks to identify, support, enhance and develop leadership capability at all levels, regardless of role, grade or professional background. Project Lift is enabling the development of this leadership capacity and capability through five inter-connected areas of activity: engagement with system, talent management, leadership development, performance appraisal and values-based recruitment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan Walkden",
        "email": "declan.walkden@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15146",
      "name": "Ashridge Executive & Organisation Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkhamsted",
        "postalCode": "HP4 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashridge Business School, Ashridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashridge Executive & Organisation Development Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 00000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009682-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 712200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009682-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:652954)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2021 · 009682-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009682-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-05T12:14:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:603164-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009682-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15146",
          "name": "Ashridge Executive & Organisation Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001851",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Project Lift is an ambitious whole-system approach to developing and enhancing leadership capability and capacity in Health and Social Care in Scotland in order to transform care. A collaboration between Scottish Government, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) and partner organisations, Project Lift seeks to support a compassionate approach to leadership across the health and social care system. Our approach, set out in our leadership ethos, seeks to identify, support, enhance and develop leadership capability at all levels, regardless of role, grade or professional background. Project Lift is enabling the development of this leadership capacity and capability through five inter-connected areas of activity: engagement with system, talent management, leadership development, performance appraisal and values-based recruitment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001851 Project Lift Leadership Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project Lift is an ambitious whole-system approach to developing and enhancing leadership capability and capacity in Health and Social Care in Scotland in order to transform care. A collaboration between Scottish Government, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) and partner organisations, Project Lift seeks to support a compassionate approach to leadership across the health and social care system. Our approach, set out in our leadership ethos, seeks to identify, support, enhance and develop leadership capability at all levels, regardless of role, grade or professional background. Project Lift is enabling the development of this leadership capacity and capability through five inter-connected areas of activity: engagement with system, talent management, leadership development, performance appraisal and values-based recruitment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan Walkden",
        "email": "declan.walkden@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15146",
      "name": "Ashridge Executive & Organisation Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkhamsted",
        "postalCode": "HP4 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashridge Business School, Ashridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashridge Executive & Organisation Development Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 00000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009682-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 712200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009682-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:652954)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}