← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C001751 - Training in Standardised Diagnostic Observation Tools for Autism

Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →

BuyerNHS Education for Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2021

What is being bought

NES are looking to appoint a Provider(s) to; Deliver training in standardised diagnostic observation tools for autism for NHS staff from a range of disciplines working in Scottish services across the lifespan. Training is required in:- A) Standardised computer-based developmental interview; B) Structured observation methods C) Diagnostic assessment framework/tools.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Standardised computer-based developmental interview

Deliver training in; Standardised computer-based developmental interview; for NHS staff from a range of disciplines working in Scottish services across the lifespan.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer25.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2583 median · 351.4 average (162 of 258 with a bid count)7.3 average (171 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lot 1 - Standardised computer-based developmental interview

Statusactive
SupplierIxDx

Contracts

Lot 1 - Standardised computer-based developmental interview

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c098
Latest release ID014629-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 28 2021 08:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2021award, contract014629-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014629-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-28T09:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c098",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15127",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:481295-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014629-2021-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Standardised computer-based developmental interview",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20700",
          "name": "IxDx"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001751",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Standardised computer-based developmental interview",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Deliver training in;\nStandardised computer-based developmental interview; for NHS staff from a range of disciplines working in Scottish services across the lifespan.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001751 - Training in Standardised Diagnostic Observation Tools for Autism",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NES are looking to appoint a Provider(s) to;\nDeliver training in standardised diagnostic observation tools for autism for NHS staff from a range of disciplines working in Scottish services across the lifespan. Training is required in:-\nA)\tStandardised computer-based developmental interview;\nB)\tStructured observation methods\nC)\tDiagnostic assessment framework/tools.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15127",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindsey Gibson",
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316563201",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20700",
      "name": "IxDx",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridport",
        "postalCode": "DT6 4NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richard Warrington, St Valentine, New Road, Uploders"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IxDx"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7974910896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15557",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014629-2021-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Standardised computer-based developmental interview",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014629-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:658404)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2021 · 014629-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014629-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-28T09:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c098",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15127",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:481295-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014629-2021-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Standardised computer-based developmental interview",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20700",
          "name": "IxDx"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001751",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Standardised computer-based developmental interview",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Deliver training in;\nStandardised computer-based developmental interview; for NHS staff from a range of disciplines working in Scottish services across the lifespan.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001751 - Training in Standardised Diagnostic Observation Tools for Autism",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NES are looking to appoint a Provider(s) to;\nDeliver training in standardised diagnostic observation tools for autism for NHS staff from a range of disciplines working in Scottish services across the lifespan. Training is required in:-\nA)\tStandardised computer-based developmental interview;\nB)\tStructured observation methods\nC)\tDiagnostic assessment framework/tools.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15127",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindsey Gibson",
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316563201",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20700",
      "name": "IxDx",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridport",
        "postalCode": "DT6 4NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richard Warrington, St Valentine, New Road, Uploders"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IxDx"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7974910896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15557",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014629-2021-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Standardised computer-based developmental interview",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014629-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:658404)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}