← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

c. £297m

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Torpedo Maritime Strike (TMS) Delivery Team, as part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to extend a current contract, on a single source basis, with BAE Systems Surface Ships Ltd for up to 5 years duration from no later than July 2026 for the In Service Support of the Spearfish Heavyweight and Sting Ray Lightweight torpedoes. The contract extension will be a CAT A requirement based on planned scope and duration. The current contract is a Category B but treated as a Category A operationally. This notice is not a request for expressions of interest, so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract extension with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor to this requirement you should apply directly to the supplier named in this notice.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems 50840000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Torpedoes Repair and Maintenance Contract (TRAM) provides repair and maintenance services for the full torpedo arsenal of the Royal Navy. This contract was initially let on a 7 year basis in 2019. The Authority now intends to extend the provisions of this existing contract with no material change in scope for a further 3 years plus 2 x 1 option year periods.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems (50840000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,4334 median · 21.5 average (3,457 of 8,433 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,913 of 8,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,6705 median · 49 average (639 of 1,670 with a bid count)5.5 average (772 of 1,670 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Torpedo Maritime Strike (TMS) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, is seeking to place a contract, by way of a contract amendment, with BAE Systems Surface Ships Ltd for the provision of in-service support to the Spearfish and Sting Ray torpedoes. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011, as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that award of the contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). This is due to technical reasons whereby BAE Systems is the only economic operator in the market with the necessary know-how, capacity and infrastructure that is able to provide the required level of expertise and support to meet the entire requirement without excessive or unacceptable risk. BAE Systems are the Design Authority for both the Spearfish and Sting Ray torpedoes. Both types of torpedo will be required to be supported during the contract. BAE, as the Design Authority, are therefore uniquely placed to undertake the requirement to support these torpedoes and incorporate the modifications having designed, certificated and supported the systems throughout their service life. The technical expertise within BAE Systems is key to the continued safety certification and maintenance to ensure a continued torpedo capability. BAE are the only organisation suitably qualified and experienced to provide the required level of support at an acceptable level of risk. Failure to implement suitable support would jeopardise the functionality of the systems and thus the safety of deployed personnel.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Torpedoes Repair and Maintenance Contract

Statusactive
Value£297,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e514
Latest release ID006252-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 14:10:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025award, contract006252-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006252-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T14:10:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e514",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138662",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:250957-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006252-2025-TTHC/0017-1",
      "title": "Torpedoes Repair and Maintenance Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6078",
          "name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year core extension plus two 1 year extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Torpedoes Repair and Maintenance Contract (TRAM) provides repair and maintenance services for the full torpedo arsenal of the Royal Navy. This contract was initially let on a 7 year basis in 2019. The Authority now intends to extend the provisions of this existing contract with no material change in scope for a further 3 years plus 2 x 1 option year periods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "c. £297m",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Torpedo Maritime Strike (TMS) Delivery Team, as part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to extend a current contract, on a single source basis, with  BAE Systems Surface Ships Ltd for up to 5 years duration from no later than July 2026 for the In Service Support of the Spearfish Heavyweight and Sting Ray Lightweight torpedoes.\nThe contract extension will be a CAT A requirement based on planned scope and duration. The current contract is a Category B but treated as a Category A operationally.\nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest, so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract extension with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor to this requirement you should apply directly to the supplier named in this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50840000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Torpedo Maritime Strike (TMS) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, is seeking to place a contract, by way of a contract amendment, with BAE Systems Surface Ships Ltd for the provision of in-service support to the Spearfish and Sting Ray torpedoes.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011, as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nIt is considered that award of the contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). This is due to technical reasons whereby BAE Systems is the only economic operator in the  market with the necessary know-how, capacity and infrastructure that is able to provide the required level of expertise and support to meet the entire requirement without excessive or unacceptable risk.\nBAE Systems are the Design Authority for both the Spearfish and Sting Ray torpedoes. Both types of torpedo will be required to be supported during the contract.\nBAE, as the Design Authority, are therefore uniquely placed to undertake the requirement to support these torpedoes and incorporate the modifications having designed, certificated and supported the systems throughout their service life. The technical expertise within BAE Systems is key to the continued safety certification and maintenance to ensure a continued torpedo capability. BAE are the only organisation suitably qualified and experienced to provide the required level of support at an acceptable level of risk. Failure to implement suitable support would jeopardise the functionality of the systems and thus the safety of deployed personnel.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138662",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, Neighbourhood 4 Fir 3C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "grant.jenkins122@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6078",
      "name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138663",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD SOUTH"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40718",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support, Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support, Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Grant.Jenkins122@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006252-2025-TTHC/0017-1",
      "title": "Torpedoes Repair and Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 297000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006252-2025-TTHC/0017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006252-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006252-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T14:10:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e514",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138662",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:250957-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006252-2025-TTHC/0017-1",
      "title": "Torpedoes Repair and Maintenance Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6078",
          "name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year core extension plus two 1 year extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Torpedoes Repair and Maintenance Contract (TRAM) provides repair and maintenance services for the full torpedo arsenal of the Royal Navy. This contract was initially let on a 7 year basis in 2019. The Authority now intends to extend the provisions of this existing contract with no material change in scope for a further 3 years plus 2 x 1 option year periods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "c. £297m",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Torpedo Maritime Strike (TMS) Delivery Team, as part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to extend a current contract, on a single source basis, with  BAE Systems Surface Ships Ltd for up to 5 years duration from no later than July 2026 for the In Service Support of the Spearfish Heavyweight and Sting Ray Lightweight torpedoes.\nThe contract extension will be a CAT A requirement based on planned scope and duration. The current contract is a Category B but treated as a Category A operationally.\nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest, so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract extension with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor to this requirement you should apply directly to the supplier named in this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50840000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Torpedo Maritime Strike (TMS) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, is seeking to place a contract, by way of a contract amendment, with BAE Systems Surface Ships Ltd for the provision of in-service support to the Spearfish and Sting Ray torpedoes.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011, as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nIt is considered that award of the contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). This is due to technical reasons whereby BAE Systems is the only economic operator in the  market with the necessary know-how, capacity and infrastructure that is able to provide the required level of expertise and support to meet the entire requirement without excessive or unacceptable risk.\nBAE Systems are the Design Authority for both the Spearfish and Sting Ray torpedoes. Both types of torpedo will be required to be supported during the contract.\nBAE, as the Design Authority, are therefore uniquely placed to undertake the requirement to support these torpedoes and incorporate the modifications having designed, certificated and supported the systems throughout their service life. The technical expertise within BAE Systems is key to the continued safety certification and maintenance to ensure a continued torpedo capability. BAE are the only organisation suitably qualified and experienced to provide the required level of support at an acceptable level of risk. Failure to implement suitable support would jeopardise the functionality of the systems and thus the safety of deployed personnel.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138662",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, Neighbourhood 4 Fir 3C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "grant.jenkins122@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6078",
      "name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138663",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD SOUTH"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40718",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support, Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support, Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Grant.Jenkins122@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006252-2025-TTHC/0017-1",
      "title": "Torpedoes Repair and Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 297000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006252-2025-TTHC/0017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}