Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
C-130J Core Map And Storage System (CoMPASS)
Mapping software development services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "C-130J Core Map And Storage System (CoMPASS)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT | Last source update11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMapping software development services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032121 | ||
What is being bought
C-130J Core Map And Storage System (CoMPASS)
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNavigational equipment and software.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £55,620
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BAE Systems (Operations) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £55,620 · signed 24 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that this Contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract notice due to technical reasons (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii)). This is because the Contractor, as the OEM of CoMPASS, is the only entity which has the necessary technical information relating to the design of the COMPASS to be able to safely perform this requirement. Further, the Contractor owns the Intellectual Property Rights in the software operated by the CoMPASS and has not licensed other entities to modify that software, nor does the Authority have any rights to the source code or to modify the software. |