← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Business Travel Services, Accommodation & Venue

Buyer: Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire →

BuyerPolice, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Business Travel Services, Accommodation & Venue

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business travel services 79997000

Lot details

Lot 1

Business Travel Services, Accommodation & Venue

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business travel services (79997000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,2454 median · 31.2 average (5,567 of 13,245 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,246 of 13,245 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,6624 median · 60.7 average (1,461 of 3,662 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,739 of 3,662 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award through CCS Framework
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007080-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£460,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060fa4
Latest release ID007080-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 12:51:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026award, contract007080-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007080-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T12:51:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164324",
    "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007080-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110046",
          "name": "Clarity Travel Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fa4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 optional extension periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Business Travel Services, Accommodation & Venue",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Travel Services, Accommodation & Venue",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Business Travel Services, Accommodation & Venue",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79997000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business travel services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through CCS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164324",
      "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Halliday",
        "email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110046",
      "name": "Clarity Travel Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07413801",
        "legalName": "Clarity Travel Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164326",
      "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007080-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 460000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007080-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007080-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007080-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T12:51:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164324",
    "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007080-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110046",
          "name": "Clarity Travel Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fa4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 optional extension periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Business Travel Services, Accommodation & Venue",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Travel Services, Accommodation & Venue",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Business Travel Services, Accommodation & Venue",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79997000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business travel services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through CCS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164324",
      "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Halliday",
        "email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110046",
      "name": "Clarity Travel Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07413801",
        "legalName": "Clarity Travel Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164326",
      "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007080-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 460000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007080-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}