TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Business Transformation: Data Catalogue including Data Quality, Governance and Lineage Tools

Database-management system
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of St Andrews: "Business Transformation: Data Catalogue including Data Quality, Governance and Lineage Tools". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of St AndrewsScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of St Andrews
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of St Andrews. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
10.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 65 active published awards; 55 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of St Andrews
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Oct 2024, 12:42 BST
Last source update16 Oct 2024, 12:42 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDatabase-management system
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e027
What is being bought
Data Catalogue including Data Quality, Governance and Lineage Tools to Augment Existing Data Warehouse at the University of St Andrews
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    16 Oct 2024, 12:42 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Oct 2024, 12:42 BST
  3. tender value changed
    9 Aug 2023, 12:03 BST
  4. Status changed to published status
    9 Aug 2023, 12:03 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    9 Aug 2023, 12:03 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    9 Aug 2023, 12:03 BST
  7. Published value updated to £300,000
    10 Jul 2023, 10:35 BST
  8. Status changed to active
    10 Jul 2023, 10:35 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    10 Jul 2023, 10:35 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to 10 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
    10 Jul 2023, 10:35 BST
  11. Buyer information updated
    10 Jul 2023, 10:35 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Transformation of the university’s data capabilities in line with its strategic objectives and targeted three key areas for evaluation and investment: 1. Data Governance 2. Data Management (including the data lifecycle, data quality, critical data and metadata) 3. Data Warehouse Enhancements To support the University in its objective to take a unified and comprehensive approach to data infrastructure, a solution is required to augment the new data warehouse with a new data catalogue tool which includes capabilities such as data governance, data quality and data lineage, to enable the University in its endeavour to improve upon its data maturity. Please see tender documents for full details. Additional information: All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews Please note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Oct 2024, 12:42 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 20 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £124,541
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Collibra
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£124,541 · signed 20 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 11 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 11 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 11 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University of St Andrews

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1904
View buyer profile
  • University of St Andrews
    buyer

    Walter Bower House, Eden Campus, Guardbridge, UKM72, KY16 0US
    +44 1334462523
  • Collibra
    supplier

    200 Aldersgate Street, London, UK, EC1A 4HD
    +44 7526477853
  • Dundee Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    6 West Bell Street, Dundee, DD1 9AD
    +44 1382229961
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published