Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Central Research Team (CRT), within DBT, undertook a review of existing evidence which revealed a significant gap which required more evidence around decision making and internal factors will support the evidence base within DBT and allow policy colleagues to make informed decisions when designing policy. To address this, DBT awarded a contract to Alliance Manchester Business School, part of the University of Manachester to undertake a research project focused on identifying the enablers and barriers to investment, with a specific lens on the eight priority sectors outlined in the IS (IS-8). The project will follow a two-stage methodological framework: 1. Literature Review; and 2. In-depth qualitative interviews
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016547-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 15:04:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016547-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016547-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T15:04:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000797",
"name": "Alliance Manchester Business School"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_5146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Business Investment Decision Making",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Central Research Team (CRT), within DBT, undertook a review of existing evidence which revealed a significant gap which required more evidence around decision making and internal factors will support the evidence base within DBT and allow policy colleagues to make informed decisions when designing policy.\nTo address this, DBT awarded a contract to Alliance Manchester Business School, part of the University of Manachester to undertake a research project focused on identifying the enablers and barriers to investment, with a specific lens on the eight priority sectors outlined in the IS (IS-8). The project will follow a two-stage methodological framework:\n1. Literature Review; and\n2. In-depth qualitative interviews",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000797",
"name": "Alliance Manchester Business School",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M15 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Booth Street West"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000797",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bart.vanark@manchester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Business Investment Decision Making",
"value": {
"amount": 75005.98,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90007.18
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "To extend if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The provision for an extension is available should anything curently unforessen occurs which delays the delivery by the scheduled contract end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016547-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016547-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T15:04:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016547-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T15:04:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000797",
"name": "Alliance Manchester Business School"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_5146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Business Investment Decision Making",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Central Research Team (CRT), within DBT, undertook a review of existing evidence which revealed a significant gap which required more evidence around decision making and internal factors will support the evidence base within DBT and allow policy colleagues to make informed decisions when designing policy.\nTo address this, DBT awarded a contract to Alliance Manchester Business School, part of the University of Manachester to undertake a research project focused on identifying the enablers and barriers to investment, with a specific lens on the eight priority sectors outlined in the IS (IS-8). The project will follow a two-stage methodological framework:\n1. Literature Review; and\n2. In-depth qualitative interviews",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000797",
"name": "Alliance Manchester Business School",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M15 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Booth Street West"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000797",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bart.vanark@manchester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Business Investment Decision Making",
"value": {
"amount": 75005.98,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90007.18
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "To extend if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The provision for an extension is available should anything curently unforessen occurs which delays the delivery by the scheduled contract end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016547-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016547-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T15:04:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}