Lot 1
No lot description published.
The requirement is for DSIT to access specialised business intelligence data for national and international private companies. The products provided under the agreement are highly granular National company information and specific International company information and are accessible as an internet hosted library service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000026-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 02 2026 11:37:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000026-2026 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079926-2025 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079908-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000026-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T11:37:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business intelligence software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Business Intelligence Data 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for DSIT to access specialised business intelligence data for national and international private companies. The products provided under the agreement are highly granular National company information and specific International company information and are accessible as an internet hosted library service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sch. 5 para. 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are met in relation to this public contract-(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nFame and Orbis are the only providers that meet DSIT requirements for detailed ownership data and extended historical financial records. They offer unmatched corporate hierarchy granularity (down to 0.1%) and comprehensive historical insights, alongside a golden record of public, private, and unincorporated businesses, capabilities not available from any other supplier or reseller.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03743494",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Business Intelligence Data 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 174225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 209070
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9655",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9655",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "000026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T11:37:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract provides data licences for one year to ensure business continuity; therefore, the authority considers KPIs are not erquired."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000026-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T11:37:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business intelligence software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Business Intelligence Data 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for DSIT to access specialised business intelligence data for national and international private companies. The products provided under the agreement are highly granular National company information and specific International company information and are accessible as an internet hosted library service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sch. 5 para. 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are met in relation to this public contract-(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nFame and Orbis are the only providers that meet DSIT requirements for detailed ownership data and extended historical financial records. They offer unmatched corporate hierarchy granularity (down to 0.1%) and comprehensive historical insights, alongside a golden record of public, private, and unincorporated businesses, capabilities not available from any other supplier or reseller.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03743494",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Business Intelligence Data 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 174225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 209070
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9655",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9655",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "000026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T11:37:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract provides data licences for one year to ensure business continuity; therefore, the authority considers KPIs are not erquired."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079926-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T17:20:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business intelligence software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Intelligence Data 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 174225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 209070
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079926-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079926-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T17:20:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Business Intelligence Data 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for DSIT to access specialised business intelligence data for national and international private companies. The products provided under the agreement are highly granular National company information and specific International company information and are accessible as an internet hosted library service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Business Intelligence Data 2026",
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03743494",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079908-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T16:42:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business intelligence software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Intelligence Data 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 174225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 209070
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079908-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079908-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T16:42:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Business Intelligence Data 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for DSIT to access specialised business intelligence data for national and international private companies. The products provided under the agreement are National company information and International company information and are accessible as an internet hosted library service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sch. 5 para. 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are met in relation to this public contract-(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nFame and Orbis are the only providers that meet DSIT requirements for detailed ownership data and extended historical financial records. They offer unmatched corporate hierarchy granularity (down to 0.1%) and comprehensive historical insights, alongside a golden record of public, private, and unincorporated businesses, capabilities not available from any other supplier or reseller.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03743494",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}