← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Business Intelligence and Data Management Support Services and DSCRO Services

Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this notice is to inform the market that Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) has awarded a short term contract to Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit. During 2022, HWE ICB conducted a procurement process to recommission a new contract for its Business Intelligence and Population Health Management Support. The procurement process has not yet concluded, therefore, the Authority is issuing a short-term contract to its incumbent provider to ensure continuity of services. This follows a previous contract award notice (Reference: 2023/S 000-021189) which confirmed the award of a short-term extension to the current contract to 30th September 2023. The Authority are continuing to work with the suppliers to resolve the issues, which are external to the ICB and are therefore outside of their control. The new short-term contract started on 1st October 2023 and will end on 31st March 2024.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this notice is to inform the market that Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) has awarded a short term contract to Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit. During 2022, HWE ICB conducted a procurement process to recommission a new contract for its Business Intelligence and Population Health Management Support. The procurement process has not yet concluded, therefore, the Authority is issuing a short-term contract to its incumbent provider to ensure continuity of services whilst this is concluded. This follows a previous contract award notice (Reference: 2023/S 000-021189) which confirmed the award of a short-term extension to the current contract to 30th September 2023. The Authority are continuing to work with the suppliers to resolve the issues, which are external to the ICB and are therefore outside of their control. The new short-term contract started on 1st October 2023 and will end on 31st March 2024. The total cumulative value of the contract with Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit since it began is £1,339,844 (exclusive of this new contract). The total value of the new 6 month contract is £489,008 (exclusive of VAT).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH23402.5 median · 3.7 average (18 of 40 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA procurement process has been undertaken to reprocure the services. This has not yet concluded, to ensure continuity of service for the ICB a short-term extension to the current contract is required.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Business Intelligence and Data Management Support Services and DSCRO Services

Statusactive
Value£489,008

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e47b
Latest release ID030956-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 20 2023 07:40:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2023award, contract030956-2023
21 Jul 2023award, contract021189-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030956-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-20T08:40:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e47b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67871",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030956-2023-1",
      "title": "Business Intelligence and Data Management Support Services and DSCRO Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66466",
          "name": "Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0707-2023-HWE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this notice is to inform the market that Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) has awarded a short term contract to Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit.\nDuring 2022, HWE ICB conducted a procurement process to recommission a new contract for its Business Intelligence and Population Health Management Support. The procurement process has not yet concluded, therefore, the Authority is issuing a short-term contract to its incumbent provider to ensure continuity of services whilst this is concluded.\nThis follows a previous contract award notice (Reference: 2023/S 000-021189) which confirmed the award of a short-term extension to the current contract to 30th September 2023.  The Authority are continuing to work with the suppliers to resolve the issues, which are external to the ICB and are therefore outside of their control.\nThe new short-term contract started on 1st October 2023 and will end on 31st March 2024.\nThe total cumulative value of the contract with Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit since it began is £1,339,844 (exclusive of this new contract).  The total value of the new 6 month contract is £489,008 (exclusive of VAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Intelligence and Data Management Support Services and DSCRO Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this notice is to inform the market that Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) has awarded a short term contract to Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit.\nDuring 2022, HWE ICB conducted a procurement process to recommission a new contract for its Business Intelligence and Population Health Management Support. The procurement process has not yet concluded, therefore, the Authority is issuing a short-term contract to its incumbent provider to ensure continuity of services.\nThis follows a previous contract award notice (Reference: 2023/S 000-021189) which confirmed the award of a short-term extension to the current contract to 30th September 2023.  The Authority are continuing to work with the suppliers to resolve the issues, which are external to the ICB and are therefore outside of their control.\nThe new short-term contract started on 1st October 2023 and will end on 31st March 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement process has been undertaken to reprocure the services. This has not yet concluded, to ensure continuity of service for the ICB a short-term extension to the current contract is required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67871",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beaumont",
        "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66466",
      "name": "Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Johns House, East Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5987",
      "name": "High Court of Justice England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030956-2023-1",
      "title": "Business Intelligence and Data Management Support Services and DSCRO Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 489008,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030956-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2023 · 030956-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030956-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-20T08:40:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e47b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67871",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030956-2023-1",
      "title": "Business Intelligence and Data Management Support Services and DSCRO Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66466",
          "name": "Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0707-2023-HWE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this notice is to inform the market that Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) has awarded a short term contract to Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit.\nDuring 2022, HWE ICB conducted a procurement process to recommission a new contract for its Business Intelligence and Population Health Management Support. The procurement process has not yet concluded, therefore, the Authority is issuing a short-term contract to its incumbent provider to ensure continuity of services whilst this is concluded.\nThis follows a previous contract award notice (Reference: 2023/S 000-021189) which confirmed the award of a short-term extension to the current contract to 30th September 2023.  The Authority are continuing to work with the suppliers to resolve the issues, which are external to the ICB and are therefore outside of their control.\nThe new short-term contract started on 1st October 2023 and will end on 31st March 2024.\nThe total cumulative value of the contract with Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit since it began is £1,339,844 (exclusive of this new contract).  The total value of the new 6 month contract is £489,008 (exclusive of VAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Intelligence and Data Management Support Services and DSCRO Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this notice is to inform the market that Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) has awarded a short term contract to Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit.\nDuring 2022, HWE ICB conducted a procurement process to recommission a new contract for its Business Intelligence and Population Health Management Support. The procurement process has not yet concluded, therefore, the Authority is issuing a short-term contract to its incumbent provider to ensure continuity of services.\nThis follows a previous contract award notice (Reference: 2023/S 000-021189) which confirmed the award of a short-term extension to the current contract to 30th September 2023.  The Authority are continuing to work with the suppliers to resolve the issues, which are external to the ICB and are therefore outside of their control.\nThe new short-term contract started on 1st October 2023 and will end on 31st March 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement process has been undertaken to reprocure the services. This has not yet concluded, to ensure continuity of service for the ICB a short-term extension to the current contract is required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67871",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beaumont",
        "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66466",
      "name": "Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Johns House, East Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5987",
      "name": "High Court of Justice England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030956-2023-1",
      "title": "Business Intelligence and Data Management Support Services and DSCRO Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 489008,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030956-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jul 2023 · 021189-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021189-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-21T17:28:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e47b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67871",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021189-2023-1",
      "title": "Business Intelligence and Data Management Support Services and DSCRO Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66466",
          "name": "Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0707-2023-HWE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this notice is to inform the market that Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) has awarded a short term contract to Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit.\nDuring 2022, HWE ICB conducted a procurement process to recommission a new contract for its Business Intelligence and Population Health Management Support.  The procurement process has not yet concluded, therefore, the Authority is issuing a short-term contract to its incumbent provider to ensure continuity of services whilst this is completed.\nThis short term contract will end on 30th September 2023.\nThe total cumulative value of the contract with Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit is £1,339,844 (inclusive of this extension).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Intelligence and Data Management Support Services and DSCRO Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this notice is to inform the market that Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) has awarded a short term contract to Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit.\nDuring 2022, HWE ICB conducted a procurement process to recommission a new contract for its Business Intelligence and Population Health Management Support.  The procurement process has not yet concluded, therefore, the Authority is issuing a short-term contract to its incumbent provider to ensure continuity of services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement process has been undertaken to reprocure the services.  This has not yet concluded, to ensure continuity of service for the ICB a short-term extension to the current contract is required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67871",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beaumont",
        "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66466",
      "name": "Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Johns House, East Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5987",
      "name": "High Court of Justice England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66113",
      "name": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021189-2023-1",
      "title": "Business Intelligence and Data Management Support Services and DSCRO Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 347142,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021189-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}