Lot 1
Business Event Streaming Service
Buyer: Home Office →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Business Event Streaming Service
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,217 | 1 median · 15.5 average (2,739 of 7,217 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,257 of 7,217 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,276 | 1 median · 32.6 average (765 of 2,276 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (978 of 2,276 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e9dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008083-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 05 2025 15:13:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 008083-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008083-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T15:13:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008083-2025-contract_3399-1",
"title": "Business Event Streaming Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126414",
"name": "BJSS Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Business Event Streaming Service",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Event Streaming Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FBISCommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126414",
"name": "BJSS Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BJSS Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008083-2025-contract_3399-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Event Streaming Service",
"value": {
"amount": 6756669,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008083-2025-contract_3399-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Would significantly impact key dependent deliveries, and the ability to decommission existing services on time.",
"description": "The extension of the current contract value will allow us to build a UK instance of the current BESS functionality to support Advance Passenger Checking"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008083-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T15:13:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008083-2025-contract_3399-1",
"title": "Business Event Streaming Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126414",
"name": "BJSS Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Business Event Streaming Service",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Event Streaming Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FBISCommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126414",
"name": "BJSS Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BJSS Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008083-2025-contract_3399-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Event Streaming Service",
"value": {
"amount": 6756669,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008083-2025-contract_3399-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Would significantly impact key dependent deliveries, and the ability to decommission existing services on time.",
"description": "The extension of the current contract value will allow us to build a UK instance of the current BESS functionality to support Advance Passenger Checking"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}