← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Business consultancy

Buyer: Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited →

BuyerMetropolitan Housing Trust Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Business consultancy services value £500,000

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1457 median · 7.8 average (21 of 1,145 with a bid count)1.5 average (21 of 1,145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05222b
Latest release ID026216-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 11:35:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026216-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:35:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05222b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
    "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05222b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Business consultancy services value £500,000",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
      "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16337R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026216-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026216-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:35:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026216-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:35:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05222b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
    "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05222b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Business consultancy services value £500,000",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
      "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16337R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026216-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026216-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:35:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}