Lot 1
The Contract was awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) as a result of a mini-competition through Management and Consultancy Framework 3 (RM6187).
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 30
Provision of Business Case Development for the Dounreay Site.
UKM5
The Contract was awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) as a result of a mini-competition through Management and Consultancy Framework 3 (RM6187).
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business development consultancy services (79411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM5 | 15 | 9 median · 15.2 average (5 of 15 with a bid count) | 5 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0450f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011580-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 10 2024 09:51:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 011580-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011580-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-10T10:51:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011580-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90812",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract was awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) as a result of a mini-competition through Management and Consultancy Framework 3 (RM6187).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Case Development for the Dounreay Site",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Business Case Development for the Dounreay Site.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract was awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) as a result of a mini-competition through Management and Consultancy Framework 3 (RM6187).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ilona Unger-Russell",
"email": "ilona.unger-russell@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847803109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90812",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mott MacDonald House, 8 - 10 Sydenham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mottmac.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1243967",
"legalName": "Mott MacDonald Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110330",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011580-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011580-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011580-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-10T10:51:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011580-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90812",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract was awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) as a result of a mini-competition through Management and Consultancy Framework 3 (RM6187).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Case Development for the Dounreay Site",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Business Case Development for the Dounreay Site.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract was awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) as a result of a mini-competition through Management and Consultancy Framework 3 (RM6187).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ilona Unger-Russell",
"email": "ilona.unger-russell@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847803109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90812",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mott MacDonald House, 8 - 10 Sydenham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mottmac.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1243967",
"legalName": "Mott MacDonald Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110330",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011580-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011580-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}