← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Business Case Development: Birkenhead Central Gateway & Core Active Travel Network

Buyer: Wirral Council →

BuyerWirral Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Services required under this Contract comprise the delivery of a fully integrated Gateway 2 Strategic Outline Business Case (SOBC) to the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority's (LCRCA) Transport for the City Regions (TCR) funding programme for the following projects: - Birkenhead Central Gateway - Core Active Travel Network

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-050e57

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cfcf
Latest release ID068685-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 11:58:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068685-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T12:58:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71318000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "6 months subject to the Client's prior written approval."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068685-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068685-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T12:58:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01883830",
          "name": "STEER DAVIES & GLEAVE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfcf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Case Development: Birkenhead Central Gateway & Core Active Travel Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The Services required under this Contract comprise the delivery of a fully integrated Gateway 2 Strategic Outline Business Case (SOBC) to the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority's (LCRCA) Transport for the City Regions (TCR) funding programme for the following projects:\n-\tBirkenhead Central Gateway\n-\tCore Active Travel Network",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcorporate@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01883830",
      "name": "STEER DAVIES & GLEAVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-21 Rushworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk.steergroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01883830",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@steergroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCH-6153-LHBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050e57",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e57",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068685-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T12:58:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71318000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "6 months subject to the Client's prior written approval."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068685-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068685-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T12:58:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01883830",
          "name": "STEER DAVIES & GLEAVE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfcf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Case Development: Birkenhead Central Gateway & Core Active Travel Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The Services required under this Contract comprise the delivery of a fully integrated Gateway 2 Strategic Outline Business Case (SOBC) to the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority's (LCRCA) Transport for the City Regions (TCR) funding programme for the following projects:\n-\tBirkenhead Central Gateway\n-\tCore Active Travel Network",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcorporate@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01883830",
      "name": "STEER DAVIES & GLEAVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-21 Rushworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk.steergroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01883830",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@steergroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCH-6153-LHBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050e57",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e57",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}