Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Bus Tender - Emergency Round 322A
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Merseytravel: "Bus Tender - Emergency Round 322A". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Merseytravel | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Merseytravel
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Merseytravel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMerseytravel | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Sept 2022, 15:32 BST | Last source update22 Sept 2022, 15:32 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTransport services (excl. Waste transport) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02abb9 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of supported bus services contracts within the Merseyside region.
There are 2 Lots:
Lot 1 - T5332
Lot 2 - T5333
Start date 4/9/22 and end dates:
Lot 1 - 21/4/24
Lot 2 - 13/4/25
as listed in tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
22 Sept 2022, 15:32 BST - Status changed to complete
22 Sept 2022, 15:32 BST - Official notice release published
22 Sept 2022, 15:32 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Sept 2022, 15:32 BST - Published value updated to £1,250,000
22 Jul 2022, 10:52 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jul 2022, 10:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Aug 2022, 11:00 BST
22 Jul 2022, 10:52 BST - Status changed to active
24 Mar 2022, 10:42 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2022, 10:42 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 25 Apr 2022, 11:00 BST
24 Mar 2022, 10:42 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Jan 2022, 13:32 GMT - Status changed to complete
24 Dec 2021, 09:09 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Dec 2021, 09:09 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Dec 2021, 09:09 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Dec 2021, 09:09 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Oct 2021, 15:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Nov 2021, 11:00 GMT
21 Oct 2021, 15:54 BST - tender value changed
12 Oct 2021, 14:54 BST - Status changed to active
12 Oct 2021, 14:54 BST - Official notice release published
12 Oct 2021, 14:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Oct 2021, 15:30 BST
12 Oct 2021, 14:54 BST - Published value updated to £20,000,000
29 Apr 2021, 14:44 BST - Status changed to planned
29 Apr 2021, 14:44 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2021, 14:44 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Apr 2021, 14:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1-2T5332-T5333cancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of supported bus services contracts within the Merseyside region. There are 2 Lots: Lot 1 - T5332 Lot 2 - T5333 Start date 4/9/22 and end dates: Lot 1 - 21/4/24 Lot 2 - 13/4/25 as listed in tender documents. Additional information: Merseytravel do not commit themselves to accept the lowest or any tender. In determining which, if any, tender to accept to award, Merseytravel will seek to provide the most effective service to the public and the most economic use of subsidy.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Sept 2022, 15:32 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £547,908
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful MD Bus and Coach Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Bus Tender - Emergency Round 322A £547,908 · signed 23 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1-2) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1-2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1-2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1-2) smeBids: 4 (lot 1-2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Merseytravel
Contracting authority GB-FTS-38002Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published